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EPS Indicator Does Not Go Off, And No DTCs Are Stored




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EPS Symptom Troubleshooting / EPS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

EPS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

1. Problem verification:

Problem verification
-1. Start the engine.

-2. Check the EPS indicator.

Does the EPS indicator come on, then go off?
-YES- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
-NO- Go to step 2.

2. Gauge control module (tach) operation check:

Gauge control module (tach) operation check
-1. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function Testing and Inspection.

Does the EPS indicator blink?
-YES- Go to step 3.
-NO- Replace the gauge control module (tach) Gauge Control Module (Tach) Removal and Installation.

3. Body electrical system DTC check:

Body electrical system DTC check
-1. Check for DTCs in the body electrical system with the HDS.

Is DTC indicated?
-YES- Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-NO- Go to step 4.

4. EPS system check 1:

EPS system check 1
-1. Check that the HDS communicates with the EPS system.

Does the HDS communicate with the EPS control unit?
-YES- Go to step 10.
-NO- Go to step 5.

5. Fuse check 1:

Fuse check 1
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Check the following fuse.





Is the fuse OK?
-YES- The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 6.
-NO- Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. A1-1 (70 A) fuse circuit.

6. Fuse check 2:

Fuse check 2
-1. Check the following fuse.





Is the fuse OK?
-YES- The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 7.
-NO- Replace the fuse. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. B24 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

7. Open wire check (+B_EPS line):

Open wire check (+B_EPS line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.





-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The +B_EPS wire is OK. Go to step 8.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the EPS control unit and under-hood fuse/relay box.

8. Open wire check (IG1_VSA/ABS line):

Open wire check (IG1_VSA/ABS line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The IG1_VSA/ABS wire is OK. Go to step 9.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the EPS control unit and under-dash fuse/relay box.

9. Open wire check (GND line):

Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- The GND wire is OK. Go to step 14.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the EPS control unit and body ground (G403).

10. EPS system check 2:

EPS system check 2
-1. Start the engine.

-2. Check the ENGINE SPEED in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.

Does the DATA LIST reading match the tach indicated reading?
-YES- Go to step 14.
-NO- Go to step 11.

11. EPS system check 3:

EPS system check 3
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Start the engine.

-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there 2.7 V or more?
-YES- The NEP wire is OK. Go to step 14.
-NO- Go to step 12.

12. Shorted wire check (NEP line):

Shorted wire check (NEP line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Short the SCS line with the HDS.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.





-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM.
-NO- The NEP wire is OK. Go to step 13.

13. Open wire check (NEP line):

Open wire check (NEP line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- The NEP wire is OK. Go to step 14.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM.

14. EPS control unit check (update):

EPS control unit check (update)
-1. Reconnect the following connectors.





-2. Update the EPS control unit Programming and Relearning if it does not have the latest software.

-3. Start the engine.

-4. Check the EPS indicator.

Does the EPS indicator come on, then go off?
-YES- Troubleshooting is complete.
-NO- Replace the EPS control unit Service and Repair.