22-8x
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 22-8x
DTC 22-8x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
Short to Power in the Front Passenger's Seat Belt Tensioner
Special Tools Required
- SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS Simulator Lead K 070AZ-SNAA200
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was in a collision. If so, verify that all the required components were replaced with new components, of the correct part number, and that they were properly installed Service and Repair.
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and 12 Volt Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS unit software and retest.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 22-8x indicated?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
6. Disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the front passenger's seat belt tensioner.
7. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and simulator lead K to the floor wire harness.
8. Reconnect the negative cable to the 12 volt battery.
9. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
11. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 22-8x indicated?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Short to power in the front passenger's seat belt tensioner; replace the front passenger's seat belt, then clear the DTC.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
14. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (39P) from the SRS unit.
15. Disconnect the simulator lead from the floor wire harness.
16. Reconnect the negative cable to the 12 volt battery.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
18. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS unit connector B (39P) terminals No. 14 and No. 15, individually. There should be less than 0.2 V.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES -
Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector B (39P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit. If the DTC does not clear, replace the floor wire harness.
NO -
Short to power in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.