Symptom Troubleshooting
VSA System Symptom Troubleshooting - ABS indicator, brake system indicator (red), VSA indicator, and brake system indicator (amber) do not go off
ABS indicator, brake system indicator (red), VSA indicator, and brake system indicator (amber) do not go off
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Check the No. 11 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES -
Replace the fuse. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then turn it to LOCK (0) again. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. 11 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
NO -
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 3.
3. Check the No. 37 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES -
Replace the fuse. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then turn it to LOCK (0) again. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. 37 (30 A) fuse circuit.
NO -
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 4.
4. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function Testing and Inspection.
If the gauge control module OK?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 8 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the No.11 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G203).
11. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 32 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the No. 37 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.
12. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector. Service and Repair
13. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal and gauge control module 32P connector terminal (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 14.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the VSA modulator-control unit.
14. Reconnect all connectors.
15. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software.
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
17. Check the ABS indicator, the brake system indicator (red), the VSA indicator, and the brake system indicator (amber) for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II).
Do the indicators come on then go off?
YES -
If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete.
NO -
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.