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Fuel Tank Unit: Testing and Inspection
Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Test
NOTE: For the fuel gauge system circuit diagram, refer to the Gauges Circuit Diagram.
1. Check the No. C11 METER (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, and replace it if needed.
2. Check for body electrical system DTCs.
- If no DTCs are found, go to step 3.
- If DTC B1175 or B1176 is indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Move the second row seat forward.
5. Remove the access panel (A) from the left side of the floor.
6. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector (B).
7. Measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4 with the ignition switch turned to ON (II). There should be battery voltage.
- If the voltage is OK, go to step 8.
- If the voltage is not as specified, check for:
- a short in the PUR wire to ground.
- an open in the PUR or ORN wire.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Remove the fuel tank unit from the fuel tank.
10. Measure the resistance between the No. 2 and No. 4 terminals of the fuel tank unit 4P connector with the float at E (EMPTY), LOW (LOW FUEL INDICATOR), and F (FULL) positions.
If you do not get the following readings, replace the fuel gauge sending unit Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement.
NOTE: Remove the No. B16 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 30 seconds after completing the test, otherwise it may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to indicate the correct fuel level.
11. Reconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
12. Remove the No. B16 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds, then reinstall it.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Check that the fuel gauge pointer indicates F with the float at F.
- If the fuel gauge pointer does not indicate F, replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.
- If the fuel gauge pointer indicates F, the test is complete.
NOTE:
- The pointer of the fuel gauge returns to the bottom of the gauge dial when the ignition switch is turned to ACC (I) and LOCK (0), regardless of the fuel level.
- Remove the No. B16 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds after completing the test, otherwise it may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to indicate the correct fuel level.