A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A and B Test (5-Speed A/T)
A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A and B Test
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting Testing and Inspection.
3. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve A and B individually in the Miscellaneous Test Menu with the HDS.
4. Test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and B individually with the HDS.
- If the valves test OK, the test is complete. Disconnect the HDS.
- If any of the valves do not test OK, follow the instructions on the HDS.
- If any of the valves do not test OK, and the HDS does not determine the cause, go to step 5.
5. Remove the air intake scoop.
6. Do the battery removal procedure.
7. Remove the air cleaner Service and Repair.
8. Remove the intake air duct.
9. Remove the main under-hood fuse box.
10. Remove the battery base.
11. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and B connectors.
12. Measure the resistance between terminals No. 1 and No. 2 for each A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and B.
- If the resistance is out of the standard, replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves A and B A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A and B Replacement (5-Speed A/T).
- If the resistance is within the standard, go to step 13.
13. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and B connector terminal No. 1, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to connector terminal No. 2 individually.
- If a clicking sound is heard, the valves are OK, and the test is complete, then go to step 27.
- If no clicking sound is heard, go to step 14.
14. Remove the spring clip (A) and the control pin (B), then separate the shift cable end (C) from the selector control lever (D).
15. Remove the nuts securing the shift cable bracket (E).
16. Check the bushing (F) in the shift cable end for proper fit and wear. If the bushing is loose or worn, replace the shift cable Shift Cable Replacement (5-Speed A/T).
17. Disconnect the transmission fluid pressure switch C (4th clutch) connector (A), the shift solenoid wire harness connector (B), and the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor connector (C).
18. Remove the bolt securing the harness cover (D), and remove the harness cover from its bracket (E).
19. Remove A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves A and B, the 8 x 102.8 mm ATF pipe (C), the 8 x 55.3 mm ATF pipes (D), the gasket (E), and the O-rings (F).
20. Check the fluid passage of the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve for contamination.
21. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A or B connector terminal No. 1, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to connector terminal No. 2. Make sure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A or B moves.
22. Disconnect the jumper wires, and check the valve movement (A) and (B) at the fluid passage. If the A/T clutch pressure control valve binds or moves sluggishly, or if the valve does not operate, replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves A and B.
23. Clean the mounting surface and fluid passage of the solenoid valve body and the solenoid valve cover.
24. Install a new gasket on the shift solenoid valve cover, and install the 8 x 102.8 mm ATF pipe and the 8 x 55.3 mm ATF pipes with the filter end in the transmission housing. Install new O-rings over the ATF pipes.
25. Install A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves A and B.
26. Install the harness cover on its bracket, and secure it with the bolt.
27. Check the connectors for corrosion, dirt, or oil, and clean or repair if necessary, then connect the connectors securely.
28. Apply molybdenum grease to the center of the bushing on the shift cable end, then install the shift cable bracket with the nuts.
29. Attach the shift cable end to the selector control lever, then insert the control pin into the selector control lever hole through the shift cable end, and secure the control pin with the spring clip.
30. Install the battery base.
31. Install the main under-hood fuse box.
32. Install the intake air duct.
33. Install the air cleaner Service and Repair.
34. Do the battery installation procedure.
35. Install the air intake scoop.