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65-11




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 65-11

DTC 65-11:

Brake Fluid Level Switch Circuit Malfunction

NOTE:

- Bleeding the brake system while the ignition switch is ON (II) can cause this DTC.
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

1. Check the brake fluid level in the master cylinder reservoir.

Is the brake fluid level OK?

YES -

Go to step 2.

NO -

Do the brake pad inspection: Front Front Brake Pad Inspection And Replacement, rear Rear Brake Pad Inspection And Replacement, check for brake fluid leaks or replace worn brake pads, then go to step 2 and recheck.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 65-11 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.

6. Release the parking brake.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

8. Check the brake system indicator in the gauge control module.

Does the indicator come on then go off?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Go to step 9.

9. Check the BRAKE FLUID LEVEL in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate the BRAKE FLUID LEVEL as ENOUGH?

YES -

Substitute a known-good gauge control module Service and Repair, then go to step 2 and recheck. If no DTCs are indicated, replace the original gauge control module Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 10.

10. Disconnect the brake fluid level switch 2P connector, then check the BRAKE FLUID LEVEL in the VSA DATA LIST.

Does the HDS indicate ENOUGH?

YES -

Replace the brake master cylinder (the brake fluid level switch is included) Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 11.

11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

12. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector Service and Repair.

13. Check for continuity between brake fluid level switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the gauge control module and the brake fluid level switch.

NO -

Substitute a known-good gauge control module Service and Repair, then go to step 2 and recheck. If no DTCs are indicated, replace the original gauge control module Service and Repair.

14. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection.

15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

16. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 65-11 indicated?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.

NO -

If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.