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FFV Models




DTC Troubleshooting: P0980 (22-4)

DTC P0980:

Shift Solenoid Valve C (Open)

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How To Troubleshoot The A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.

4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0980 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Go to step 5.

5. Select Shift Solenoid Valve C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve C with the HDS.

Is a clicking sound heard?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Go to step 8.

6. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.

7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0980 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate FAILED?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between shift solenoid valve C and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

10. Disconnect PCM connectors A (49P) and C (49P).

11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

12. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Check for a blown No. 22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is blown, replace it. If the fuse blows again, repair a short in the No. 22 (7.5 A) fuse circuit. If the fuse is OK, repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A1 and the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 24.

13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

14. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminal C9 and body ground.





Is there 12-25 Ohms?

YES -

Go to step 19.

NO -

Go to step 15.

15. Disconnect the shift solenoid wire harness connector.

16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C9 and shift solenoid wire harness connector terminal No. 2.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C9 and the shift solenoid wire harness connector, then go to step 24.

17. Remove the shift solenoid wire harness Shift Solenoid Valve Test, Replacement, And Shift Solenoid Wire Harness Replacement.

18. Check for continuity between shift solenoid wire harness connector terminal No. 2 and the shift solenoid valve C connector terminal.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace shift solenoid valve C Shift Solenoid Valve Test, Replacement, And Shift Solenoid Wire Harness Replacement, then go to step 24.

NO -

Replace the shift solenoid wire harness Shift Solenoid Valve Test, Replacement, And Shift Solenoid Wire Harness Replacement, then go to step 24.

19. Reconnect all connectors.

20. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.

21. Start the engine in P, wait for at least 1 second, then test-drive the vehicle in D. Drive the vehicle in 1st gear for at least 1 second. Slow down, and stop the wheels.

22. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0980 indicated?

YES -

If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

Go to step 23.

23. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0980 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES -

If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM PCM Replacement (FFV Models). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 22, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO -

If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between shift solenoid valve C and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 21.

24. Reconnect all connectors.

25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

26. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

27. Start the engine in P, wait for at least 1 second, then test-drive the vehicle in D. Drive the vehicle in 1st gear for at least 1 second. Slow down, and stop the wheels.

28. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0980 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections and loose terminals at shift solenoid valve C and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO -

Go to step 29.

29. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0980 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES -

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 28, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO -

If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between shift solenoid valve C and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 27.