DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P15BE, P15BF
DTC P15BE:
CMP Sensor Signal Malfunction
DTC P15BF:
CMP Sensor Signal Intermittent Interruption
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshots, and review the general troubleshooting information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
- If PGM-FI system's DTC P0365 and/or P0369 is stored at the same time as DTC P15BE and/or P15BF, troubleshoot P0365 and/or P0369 first, then recheck for P15BE and/or P15BF.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle 20 seconds.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P15BE and/or P15BF indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit 16P connector and PCM connector A (49P).
Are the connections and terminals OK?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Repair the connections or terminals, then go to step 28.
7. Disconnect the CMP sensor 3P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Go to step 20.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Connect CMP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Is there about 0 V?
YES -
Replace the engine mount control unit Service and Repair. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then go to step 28.
NO -
Go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Remove the jumper wire from the CMP sensor 3P connector.
16. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
17. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
19. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A35 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then go to step 33.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 7 and PCM connector terminal A35. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then go to step 28.
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
22. Disconnect the PCM connector A (49P).
23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
24. Measure the voltage between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Is there about 5V?
YES -
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then go to step 33.
NO -
Go to step 28.
25. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
26. Disconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
27. Check for continuity between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the wire between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 7 and PCM connector terminal A35, then go to step 28.
NO -
Replace the engine mount control unit Service and Repair, then go to step 28.
28. Reconnect all connectors.
29. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
30. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
31. Start the engine, and let it idle 20 seconds.
32. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P15BE and/or P15BF indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
33. Reconnect all connectors.
34. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.
35. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P15BE and/or P15BF indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, and retest. If the PCM was substituted and the symptom indicated goes away, replace the original PCM PCM Replacement (Except FFV Model).
NO -
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM PCM Replacement (Except FFV Model). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.