Part 3
Navigation System Diagnostic Mode
Mic/STRG SW
This diagnosis allows you to independently test the microphone and the voice control switch buttons (TALK, BACK, PICK UP, and HANG UP).
They are used to activate the voice control system. The microphone is located near the map light in the roof console. The microphone can now isolate the driver's voice even when there is noise or other conversations in the vehicle. To properly check the microphones, make sure you are sitting in the driver's seat.
This diagnosis first checks if the HandsFreeLink control unit is connected to the audio-navigation unit via the GA-Net. If the Mic and STRG SW shows NG, go to HandsFreeLink control unit Input Test Testing and Inspection. Then check whether the microphone and the voice control switch are connected to the HandsFreeLink control unit. If the Mic and/or STRG SW shows HFL DTCs (B1775, B1776, B1779, and/or B1780), go to the indicated HFL DTC troubleshooting.
- Press the TALK button, wait unit you hear a beep, and in a normal voice say "testing". The TALK indicator on the screen should momentarily turn green, and the text Now Recording... should appear in yellow. If the talk indicator shown on the screen does not briefly turn green when you press the TALK button, do the Voice Control Switch Test Voice Control Switch Test. If there is no Mic Level movement when you speak, then check the wires running from the microphone in the roof console to the HandsFreeLink control unit and the audio-navigation unit. If the wires are OK, the microphone must be faulty, replace the front HFL-navigation-ANC microphone located in the roof console Front HFL-Navigation-ANC Microphone Removal/Installation.
- Press the BACK, PICK UP, HANG UP buttons. This should cause the each indicator on the screen to momentarily turn green. If it does not briefly turn green, do the Voice Control Switch Test Voice Control Switch Test.
HDD Rec. Deterrent
This setting allows you to enable or disable recording CDs to the audio-navigation unit HDD. Refer to the Owner's Manual for more information about ripping music to the HDD.
NOTE: If the HDD Rec. Deterrent is set to on, and the customer tries to rip a CD to the HDD, an error message appears on the screen. Refer to the Navigation Manual.
Deterrent Setting to OFF
Deterrent Setting to ON
Error History
Refer to How to Check for Error History to use this diagnosis.
Guideline Setup
This diagnosis adjusts the guide line of the rearview camera image. This is for factory use only.
NOTE: Do not change the shift lever to R while this diagnosis runs.
Select view mode in the Guideline Setup menu.
- If the ALL Points is selected, all guide lines can be adjusted at the same time.
- If the Default is selected, all guide lines can be reset for the factory settings.
- For returns to the previous screen, select the CANCEL or push the CANCEL button.
Using the interface dial to adjust the point(s).
If you want to keep the setting, select Save. Each coordinates of the guide line is displayed.
Select the Exit and the guide line adjust ends (returns to the Guideline Setup menu screen).
Version
This diagnosis displays the current version information for the navigation system software. In addition, this screen allows the loading of updated software if requested by the factory, or instructed by a service bulletin. Software may be loaded from a DVD or a USB device.
- Flash: Displays the version of the navigation software in memory.
- HDD: Displays the version of the navigation software in the navigation HDD.
- USB: If displayed, this value represents the version of the USB software in the USB device.
- Disc: If displayed, this value represents the version of the navigation software on the navigation DVD.
- DSP: Displays the version of the DSP firmware.
- IPL, APL, DBOOT, HDD, and APP, are all for factory use.
- Model: For this model, the field should begin with SZA.
If you need to download a software into the audio-navigation unit, do this:
1. Insert the DVD or connect the USB device in which the software is installed.
2. Select Download in the Version menu.
3. If you are loading older software into the audio-navigation unit's memory, a confirmation screen appears warning you that the version being uploaded is older than the currently loaded software.
4. Select YES on the confirmation screen. The navigation system reboots.
5. Check that the navigation display shows the map properly.
GPS Information
This screen shows the current status of GPS reception. The circular diagram shows the current location of the GPS satellites (yellow numbers) as they would appear in the sky. The outer circle represents the horizon (0 degrees elevation). The middle and inner circles represents 30 and 60 degrees respectively. The very center of the diagram (90 degrees elevation) is directly overhead. Nearby obstructions, like tall buildings will block satellites in that direction. That is why it is necessary to be in an open area to effectively troubleshoot GPS reception issues. The satellite numbers shown on the diagram correspond to the PRN number in the GPS Details screen. There are always at least 24 active GPS satellites in orbit. Because satellites fail, and have to be removed from service, spares are always parked in orbit, ready to be activated. This is why the PRN (satellite ID number) can be greater than 24.
NOTE: When you use this screen for troubleshooting, park the vehicle outside, away from buildings, tall trees, and high-tension wires for at least 10 minutes with the engine running.
- The Number of Satellites box shows the number of acquired satellites (maximum of 12). It should contain four or more icons. If not, go to GPS icon is white or not shown troubleshooting Symptom Troubleshooting.
- The Current Position shows latitude, longitude, and elevation (in feet). If there are less than four satellites, the elevation can be grossly inaccurate.
- The Date/Time field shows the current date, and also GMI time.
NOTE: Pressing the MAP/GUIDE button displays the satellite number on each circle.
GPS Detail
When you press and hold the DEST/ROUTE button for 2 seconds, a GPS Detail screen appears. This diagnosis displays real time incoming satellite positional data when the vehicle is outside in the open. The information shown on this screen is for factory use.
NOTE: The data shown is an example only.
- The box TS/AS and H Dop (horizontal dilution of precision)/V Dop (vertical dilution of precision) is for factory use.
- The Speed and Direction information is updated in real time when driving.
- The Date/Time Information is the same as in Setup screen 2 Adjust Time Zone/Clock.
- If the 3D icon is shown above the yellow dots, this implies that at least four satellites are available for map positioning, and the GPS indicator on the map screen is green. See the Global Positioning System detailed explanation in the System Description.
- If the row of data in the table below begins with a yellow dot, the AZI and EL fields can be used to locate each satellite on the circular GPS diagram (see prior screen).
The table of values shown below define the terms at the top of the columns in the GPS detail screen.
Yaw Rate
This diagnosis checks the yaw rate sensor in the audio-navigation unit. This device detects when the vehicle turns, and repositions the vehicle position icon on the map screen. For more detailed information, see the yaw rate sensor theory of operation under System Description.
- Sensor indicates the voltage output from the yaw rate sensor. It should indicate about 2.300 V-2.700 V when the vehicle is stopped.
- Offset is the reference voltage or standard within the yaw rate sensor. It also should indicate about 2.300 V-2.700 V when the vehicle is stopped.
- A sensor output voltage HIGHER than the Offset voltage indicates that the vehicle is turning to the right.
- A sensor output voltage LOWER than the Offset voltage indicates that the vehicle is turning to the left.
- The yaw rate offset, and sensor should both indicate about 2.300 V-2.700 V when the vehicle is stopped. If either reads below 2.300 V, or above 2.700 V, replace the audio-navigation unit Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation.
- The yaw rate offset and sensor should be within +/-0.01 V of each other when the vehicle is stopped. The sensor value should change relative to the offset as the vehicle turns while driving. If not, replace the audio-navigation unit Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation.
Example: Vehicle stopped
Example: Vehicle turning
- The CCW Factor , the CW Factor, and the Set are not shown when changing to the YAW Rate diagnosis from the Detail Setting menu.
- The settings CCW Factor, CW Factor, and Set are for factory use only. These settings should never be adjusted.
- For detailed analysis of the yaw rate select tuning.
Yaw Rate Tuning
This diagnosis allows you to graphically display problems with the yaw rate sensor.
- The ANG-Disp value accumulates any differences between the offset, and sensor voltages (see Yaw Rate diagnostic). When the sensor functions normally, the random changes in these two voltages generally cancels out, so the value is 0. However if one voltage is consistently higher than the other, then the ANG-Disp value accumulates the constant change.
- The Reset button temporarily clears the angular accumulation (ANG-Disp), and clears the display dots.
- Do not touch the CCW, CW, or Set buttons. These are used for factory setup only.
There are two tests to check the sensors explained below. For problems with the sensor, the stationary test usually confirms whether the sensor is defective. For yaw rate issues related to driving, do the road test described below.
1. Stationary test: If the VP icon spins with the vehicle parked and the engine running and the ANG-Disp value slowly increases or decreases, the yaw rate sensor is defective. Replace the audio-navigation unit Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation.
2. Road test: Drive the vehicle on a very straight, smooth road. Enter the diagnostic mode, select Yaw rate, and touch the Tuning button. While driving down a straight road, the white dots should trace a straight line across the screen. However, if you are driving on a straight road, and you notice the dots constantly dropping down or heading up as you drive, the audio-navigation unit's yaw sensor is defective. To run the test again, touch Reset to clear ANG-Disp, and the dotted lines.
If either test above fails, please enter Yaw rate sensor defective for the problem description, on the audio-navigation unit return form.
NOTE: The CCW, CW and Set buttons are disabled and cannot be activated.
Car Status
Use this screen to confirm that the audio-navigation unit is properly receiving input signals. Signals equal to (0) are OFF, and signals equal to (1) are ON. If the value on the display does not match the actual vehicle status, then check the wire carrying the signal.
- VSP-Vehicle Speed Pulse from PCM (audio-navigation unit connector A (24P) terminal No. 15)
a) OFF (0) when the vehicle is not moving
b) ON (1) when the vehicle is moving
The VSP comes from the PCM as a dedicated signal. Internally, the audio-navigation unit compares the actual VP on the map against street data to adjust the pulse to speed scaling factor. As this scaling factor becomes more accurate, the Level gradually increases from 0 to 10.
- BACK-Reverse indication from taillight relay (audio-navigation unit connector B (28P) terminal No. 20)
a) OFF (0) when the shift lever is in any position other than reverse
b) ON (1) when the shift lever is in R position
The BACK signal is used by the audio-navigation unit to allow the map screen to show the VP moving backwards when the vehicle is in R position. This signal is needed because the Speed Pulse has no direction indication.
- ILL-Illumination Indication
a) OFF (0) when parking lights, or headlights are off
b) ON (1) when parking lights, or headlights are on
The illumination indication comes from the gauge control module to the audio-navigation unit via the B-CAN bus.
The navigation uses the signal to determine whether to put the navigation screen into the Day or Night brightness mode (Setup screen 1).
NOTE:
- The PARK on this diagnostic screen in this models always shows [-].
- You will not see this display when you shift into R because the screen displays the rearview camera image.
B-CAN
This diagnosis checks whether the audio-navigation unit is receiving B-CAN data properly.
B-CAN (Body Controller Area Network) passes information between processors on the network. The B-CAN network uses a communication protocol that transmits data at 125 Kbps.
- This diagnosis must have the engine running.
- If any icon colors red, check for B-CAN DTCs with the HDS.
Error Message Table