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Booming Sound While Driving With Audio Unit On Or Off (With Navigation)




Audio System Symptom Troubleshooting - Booming sound while driving with audio unit on or off

Booming sound while driving with audio unit on or off (with navigation)

NOTE:

- Check the vehicle battery condition first Battery Test.
- Check for all system's DTCs first with the HDS. If there are any DTCs stored, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
- Check the connectors for poor connections or loose terminals.

1. Start the engine.

2. Turn on the audio system, and test-drive the vehicle.

Is a booming sound or a low-frequency hum heard from the speaker(s)?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Operation is normal.

3. Turn the audio system off.

4. Make sure all doors, hood, and the tailgate are closed.

5. Start the engine, and let it idle.

6. Do the Active Noise Cancellation System Check Mode in the Self-Diagnostic Function.

7. Check the test items on tests 1 through 8.

NOTE: Move on to the next test item within 50 seconds, or the self-diagnostic test ends.

Do you hear a low-frequency hum sound from the speakers for more than 5 seconds for all test items?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Go to the appropriate step listed:

- If all the tests failed, go to step 25.
- If the 3rd test fails, go to step 53.
- If the 4th test fails, go to step 58.
- If the 5th test fails, go to step 63.
- If the 6th test fails, go to step 73.
- If the 7th test fails, go to step 85.
- If the 8th test fails, go to step 96.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Connect the HDS to the DLC Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

11. Select PGM-FI SYSTEM with the HDS.

12. Select VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

13. Select SOLENOID VALVE ACTIVATION, then select SOLENOID A (B1) ON/OFF and prepare to do the function test.

14. Do the Active Noise Cancellation System Check Mode in the Self-Diagnostic Function.

15. Do the 8th test by pressing the No. 1 button.

16. Select ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID A ON with the HDS, and move on to the 9th test by pressing the No. 1 button.

Do you hear a low-frequency hum sound from the speakers for more than 5 seconds?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Go to step 99.

17. Select ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID A (B2) COMMAND and RETURN signal ON with the HDS, by pressing the ENTER button, and go to the 10th test by pressing the No. 1 button.

Do you hear a low-frequency hum sound from the speakers for more than 5 seconds?

YES -

Go to step 18.

NO -

Go to step 114.

18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

19. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.

20. Start the engine, and let it idle.

21. Do the Active Noise Cancellation System Check Mode in the Self-Diagnostic Function.

22. Do the 10th test by pressing the No. 1 button.

23. Set the parking brake, and hold the engine speed at 2,500 rpm (in P or N), and move on to the 11th test by pressing the No. 1 button.

24. Press the No. 1 button several times to turn the ANC on and off.

Do you hear a change in the engine pitch?

YES -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the audio-navigation unit, the PCM, and the gauge control module. Then, go to step 1 and recheck.

NO -

Replace the active noise cancellation unit Service and Repair.

25. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

26. Check the No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Go to step 27.

NO -

Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No. 23 (10 A) fuse circuit.

27. Measure the voltage between active noise cancellation unit 20P connector terminal No. 20 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 28.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and active noise cancellation unit 20P connector terminal No. 20.

28. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

29. Measure the voltage between active noise cancellation unit 20P connector terminal No. 8 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 30.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the active noise cancellation and the audio-navigation unit. If the wire and pin fits are OK, substitute a known-good audio-navigation unit (including the HDD) Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original audio-navigation unit Audio-Navigation Unit Removal/Installation.

30. Measure the voltage between active noise cancellation unit 20P connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.





Is there less than 0.2 V?

YES -

Go to step 31.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between active noise cancellation unit 20P connector terminal No. 10 and body ground (G403).

31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

32. Do the Active Noise Cancellation System Check Mode in the Self-Diagnostic Function.

33. Press the No. 1 button.

34. Measure the voltage between active noise cancellation unit 20P connector terminal No. 18 and body ground.





Is there about 5.0 V?

YES -

Go to step 39.

NO -

Go to step 35.

35. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

36. Disconnect the active noise cancellation unit 20P connector and audio-navigation unit connector B (28P).

37. Check for continuity between active noise cancellation unit 20P connector terminal No. 18 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the active noise cancellation unit and the audio-navigation unit.

NO -

Go to step 38.

38. Check for continuity between active noise cancellation unit 20P connector terminal No. 18 and audio-navigation unit connector B (28P) terminal No. 21.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the active noise cancellation unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the active noise cancellation unit and the audio-navigation unit.

39. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

40. Connect a voltmeter between stereo amplifier connector B (28P) terminals No. 11 and No. 25.

NOTE: Use the voltmeter in AC range.





41. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

42. Do the Active Noise Cancellation System Check Mode in the Self-Diagnostic Function.

43. Measure voltage during the 1st test with the display indicating OFF (press the No. 1 button to switch from ON to OFF).

NOTE: Measure voltage within 50 seconds after you started the 1st test OFF.

Is there about 0.5 V?

YES -

Replace the stereo amplifier Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 44.

44. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

45. Connect a voltmeter between stereo amplifier connector B (28P) terminals No. 12 and No. 26.

NOTE: Use the voltmeter in AC range.





46. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

47. Do the Active Noise Cancellation System Check Mode in the Self-Diagnostic Function.

48. Measure voltage during the 1st test with the display indicating OFF (press the No. 1 button to switch from ON to OFF).

NOTE: Measure voltage within 50 seconds after you started the 1st test OFF.

Is there about 0.2 V?

YES -

Replace the stereo amplifier Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 49.

49. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

50. Disconnect the active noise cancellation unit 20P connector and stereo amplifier connector B (28P).

51. Check for continuity between the active noise cancellation unit 20P connector and stereo amplifier connector B (28P) according to the table.













Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 52.

NO -

There is an open in the wire(s) between the active noise cancellation unit and the stereo amplifier. Replace the affected shielded harness.

52. Check for continuity between body ground and active noise cancellation unit 20P connector according to the table.









Is there continuity?

YES -

There is a short to body ground in the wire(s) between the active noise cancellation unit and the stereo amplifier. Replace the affected shielded harness.

NO -

Replace the active noise cancellation unit Service and Repair.

53. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

54. Disconnect the active noise cancellation unit 20P connector and stereo amplifier connector B (28P).

55. Check for continuity between the active noise cancellation unit 20P connector and stereo amplifier connector B (28P) according to the table.













Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 56.

NO -

There is an open in the wire(s) between the active noise cancellation unit and the stereo amplifier. Replace the affected shielded harness.

56. Check for continuity between body ground and active noise cancellation unit 20P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 11 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES -

There is a short to body ground in the wire(s) between the active noise cancellation unit and the stereo amplifier. Replace the affected shielded harness.

NO -

Go to step 57.

57. Check for continuity between active noise cancellation unit 20P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 11.





Is there continuity?

YES -

There is a short in the wires between the active noise cancellation unit and the stereo amplifier. Replace the affected shielded harness.

NO -

Replace the active noise cancellation unit Service and Repair.

58. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

59. Disconnect the active noise cancellation unit 20P connector and stereo amplifier connector B (28P).

60. Check for continuity between the active noise cancellation unit 20P connector and stereo amplifier connector B (28P) according to the table.













Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 61.

NO -

There is an open in the wire(s) between the active noise cancellation unit and the stereo amplifier. Replace the affected shielded harness.

61. Check for continuity between body ground and active noise cancellation unit 20P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 12 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES -

There is a short to body ground in the wire(s) between the active noise cancellation unit and the stereo amplifier. Replace the affected shielded harness.

NO -

Go to step 62.

62. Check for continuity between active noise cancellation unit 20P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 12.





Is there continuity?

YES -

There is a short in the wires between the active noise cancellation unit and the stereo amplifier. Replace the affected shielded harness.

NO -

Replace the active noise cancellation unit Service and Repair.

63. Measure the voltage between body ground and front HFL-navigation-ANC microphone 7P connector terminals No. 6 and No. 7 individually.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 64.

NO -

If the +B wire does not have voltage, repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the front HFL-navigation-ANC microphone. If the ACC wire does not have voltage, repair an open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the front HFL-navigation-ANC microphone.

64. Check for continuity between HandsFreeLink control unit 32P connector terminal No. 16 and front HFL-navigation-ANC microphone 7P connector terminal No. 2.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 65.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the HandsFreeLink control unit and the front HFL-navigation-ANC microphone.

65. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

66. Connect a voltmeter between active noise cancellation unit 20P connector terminal No. 13 and body ground.

NOTE: Use the voltmeter in AC range.





67. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I).

68. Make a loud noise in front of the front active noise cancellation microphone.

Does the voltage change when making a loud noise in front of the microphone?

YES -

Replace the active noise cancellation unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 69.

69. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

70. Disconnect the active noise cancellation unit 20P connector and the front HFL-navigation-ANC microphone 7P connector.

71. Check for continuity between active noise cancellation unit 20P connector terminal No. 13 and front HFL-navigation-ANC microphone 7P connector terminal No. 4.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 72.

NO -

There is an open in the wire between the active noise cancellation unit and the front HFL-navigation-ANC microphone. Replace the affected shielded harness.

72. Check for continuity between active noise cancellation unit 20P connector terminal No. 13 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

There is a short to body ground in the wire between the active noise cancellation unit and the front HFL-navigation-ANC microphone. Replace the affected shielded harness.

NO -

Replace the front HFL-navigation-ANC microphone Front HFL-Navigation-ANC Microphone Removal/Installation.

73. Measure the voltage between rear active noise cancellation microphone 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 74.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the rear active noise cancellation microphone.

74. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

75. Connect a voltmeter between active noise cancellation unit 20P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 14.

NOTE: Use the voltmeter in AC range.






76. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I).

77. Make a loud noise in front of the rear active noise cancellation microphone.

Does the voltage change when making a loud noise in front of the microphone?

YES -

Replace the active noise cancellation unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 78.

78. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

79. Disconnect the active noise cancellation unit 20P connector and the rear active noise cancellation microphone 3P connector.

80. Connect rear active noise cancellation microphone 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.






81. Check for continuity between active noise cancellation unit 20P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 14.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 82.

NO -

There is an open in the wire between the active noise cancellation unit and the rear active noise cancellation microphone. Replace the affected shielded harness.

82. Remove the jumper wire.

83. Check for continuity between active noise cancellation unit 20P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 14.





Is there continuity?

YES -

There is a short in the wires between the active noise cancellation unit and the rear active noise cancellation microphone. Replace the affected shielded harness.

NO -

Go to step 84.

84. Check for continuity between active noise cancellation unit 20P connector terminal No. 14 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

There is a short to body ground in the wire between the active noise cancellation unit and the rear active noise cancellation microphone. Replace the affected shielded harness.

NO -

Replace the rear active noise cancellation microphone Service and Repair.

85. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

86. Start the engine, and let it idle.

87. Measure voltage between active noise cancellation unit 20P connector terminal No. 9 and body ground.





Is there about 5 V (pulses)?

YES -

Replace the active noise cancellation unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 88.

88. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

89. Disconnect the active noise cancellation unit 20P connector.

90. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

91. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

92. Connect PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 33 to body ground with a jumper wire.






93. Check for continuity between active noise cancellation unit 20P connector terminal No. 9 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 94.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the active noise cancellation unit and the PCM.

94. Remove the jumper wire.

95. Check for continuity between active noise cancellation unit 20P connector terminal No. 9 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the active noise cancellation unit and the PCM.

NO -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.

96. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

97. Disconnect the active noise cancellation unit 20P connector.

98. Measure the voltage between active noise cancellation unit 20P connector terminal No. 15 and body ground while the door is opening.





Is there about 5.0 V?

YES -

Replace the active noise cancellation unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the active noise cancellation unit and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

99. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

100. Connect a voltmeter between active noise cancellation unit 20P connector terminal No. 6 to body ground.





101. Connect the HDS to the DLC Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

102. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

103. Select PGM-FI SYSTEM with the HDS.

104. Select VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

105. Select ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID A ON in the SOLENOID VALVE ACTIVATION with the HDS, and measure the voltage.

Is there about 10 V or more?

YES -

Replace the active noise cancellation unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 106.

106. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

107. Disconnect the active noise cancellation unit 20P connector.

108. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

109. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

110. Connect PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.






111. Check for continuity between active noise cancellation unit 20P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 112.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the active noise cancellation unit and the PCM.

112. Remove the jumper wire.

113. Check for continuity between active noise cancellation unit 20P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the active noise cancellation unit and the PCM.

NO -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.

114. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

115. Connect a voltmeter between active noise cancellation unit 20P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.





116. Connect the HDS to the DLC Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

117. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

118. Select PGM-FI SYSTEM with the HDS.

119. Select VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

120. Select ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID A (B2) COMMAND and RETURN signal ON with the HDS, by pressing the ENTER button, and measure the voltage.

Is there about 10 V or more?

YES -

Replace the active noise cancellation unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 121.

121. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

122. Disconnect the active noise cancellation unit 20P connector.

123. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

124. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

125. Connect PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 15 to body ground with a jumper wire.






126. Check for continuity between active noise cancellation unit 20P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 127.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the active noise cancellation unit and the PCM.

127. Remove the jumper wire.

128. Check for continuity between active noise cancellation unit 20P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire between the active noise cancellation unit and the PCM.

NO -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.