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Booming Sound While Driving With Audio Unit On Or Off (Without Navigation)




Audio System Symptom Troubleshooting - Booming sound while driving with audio unit on or off

Booming sound while driving with audio unit on or off (without navigation)

NOTE:

- Check the vehicle battery condition first Battery Test.
- Check for all system's DTCs first with the HDS. If there are any DTCs stored, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
- Check the connectors for poor connections or loose terminals.

1. Start the engine.

2. Turn on the audio unit, and test-drive the vehicle.

Is a booming sound or a low-frequency hum heard from the speaker(s)?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Operation is normal.

3. Turn the audio unit off.

4. Make sure all doors, hood, and the tailgate are closed.

5. Start the engine, and let it idle.

6. Do the Active Noise Cancellation System Check Mode in the Self-Diagnostic Function.

7. Check the test items on tests 1 through 8.

NOTE: Move on to the next test item within 50 seconds, or the self-diagnostic test ends.

Do you hear a low-frequency hum sound from the speakers for more than 5 seconds for all test items?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Go to the appropriate step listed:

- If all the tests failed, replace the audio unit Audio Unit Removal/Installation.
- If the 3rd test fails, replace the audio unit Audio Unit Removal/Installation.
- If the 4th test fails, replace the audio unit Audio Unit Removal/Installation.
- If the 5th test fails;
- With HandsFreeLink, go to step 25.
- Without HandsFreeLink, go to step 35.

- If the 6th test fails, go to step 47.
- If the 7th test fails, go to step 59.
- If the 8th test fails;
- With climate control, go to step 70.
- Without climate control, go to step 72.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Connect the HDS to the DLC Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

11. Select PGM-FI SYSTEM with the HDS.

12. Select VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

13. Select SOLENOID VALVE ACTIVATION, then select SOLENOID A (B1) ON/OFF and prepare to do the function test.

14. Do the Active Noise Cancellation System Check Mode in the Self-Diagnostic Function.

15. Do the 8th test by pressing the No. 1 button.

16. Select ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID A ON with the HDS, and move on to the 9th test by pressing the No. 1 button.

Do you hear a low-frequency hum sound from the speakers for more than 5 seconds?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Go to step 75.

17. Select ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID A (B2) COMMAND and RETURN signal ON with the HDS, by pressing the ENTER button, and go to the 10th test by pressing the No. 1 button.

Do you hear a low-frequency hum sound from the speakers for more than 5 seconds?

YES -

Go to step 18.

NO -

Go to step 90.

18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

19. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.

20. Start the engine, and let it idle.

21. Do the Active Noise Cancellation System Check Mode in the Self-Diagnostic Function.

22. Do the 10th test by pressing the No. 1 button.

23. Set the parking brake, and hold the engine speed at 2,500 rpm (in P or N), and move on to the 11th test by pressing the No. 1 button.

24. Press the No. 1 button several times to turn the ANC on and off.

Do you hear a change in the engine pitch?

YES -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the audio unit, the PCM, and the gauge control module. Then, go to step 1 and recheck.

NO -

Replace the audio unit Audio Unit Removal/Installation.

25. Measure the voltage between body ground and front HFL-ANC microphone 7P connector terminals No. 6 and No. 7 individually.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 26.

NO -

If the +B wire does not have voltage, repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the front HFL-ANC microphone. If the ACC wire does not have voltage, repair an open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the front HFL-ANC microphone.

26. Check for continuity between HandsFreeLink control unit 32P connector terminal No. 16 and front HFL-ANC microphone 7P connector terminal No. 2.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 27.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the HandsFreeLink control unit and the front HFL-ANC microphone.

27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

28. Connect a voltmeter between audio unit connector E (16P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.

NOTE: Use the voltmeter in AC range.





29. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I).

30. Make a loud noise in front of the front HFL-ANC microphone.

Does the voltage change when making a loud noise in front of the microphone?

YES -

Replace the audio unit Audio Unit Removal/Installation.

NO -

Go to step 31.

31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

32. Disconnect audio unit connector E (16P) and the front HFL-ANC microphone 7P connector.

33. Check for continuity between audio unit connector E (16P) terminal No. 5 and front HFL-ANC microphone 7P connector terminal No. 4.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 34.

NO -

There is an open in the wire between the audio unit and the front HFL-ANC microphone. Replace the affected shielded harness.

34. Check for continuity between audio unit connector E (16P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

There is a short to body ground in the wire between the audio unit and the front HFL-ANC microphone. Replace the affected shielded harness.

NO -

Replace the front HFL-ANC microphone Front HFL-Navigation-ANC Microphone Removal/Installation.

35. Measure the voltage between front active noise cancellation microphone 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 36.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the front active noise cancellation microphone.

36. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

37. Connect a voltmeter between audio unit connector E (16P) terminal No. 5 and No. 11.

NOTE: Use the voltmeter in AC range.





38. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I).

39. Make a loud noise in front of the front active noise cancellation microphone.

Does the voltage change when making a loud noise in front of the microphone?

YES -

Replace the audio unit Audio Unit Removal/Installation.

NO -

Go to step 40.

40. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

41. Disconnect audio unit connector E (16P) and the front active noise cancellation microphone 3P connector.

42. Connect front active noise cancellation microphone 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.






43. Check for continuity between audio unit connector E (16P) terminals No. 5 and No. 11.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 44.

NO -

There is an open in the wire between the audio unit and the front active noise cancellation microphone. Replace the affected shielded harness.

44. Remove the jumper wire.

45. Check for continuity between audio unit connector E (16P) terminals No. 5 and No. 11.





Is there continuity?

YES -

There is a short in the wires between the audio unit and the front active noise cancellation microphone. Replace the affected shielded harness.

NO -

Go to step 46.

46. Check for continuity between audio unit connector E (16P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

There is a short to body ground in the wire between the audio unit and the front active noise cancellation microphone. Replace the affected shielded harness.

NO -

Replace the front active noise cancellation microphone Service and Repair.

47. Measure the voltage between rear active noise cancellation microphone 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 48.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the rear active noise cancellation microphone.

48. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

49. Connect a voltmeter between audio unit connector E (16P) terminals No. 6 and No. 12.

NOTE: Use the voltmeter in AC range.






50. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I).

51. Make a loud noise in front of the rear active noise cancellation microphone.

Does the voltage change when making a large noise in front of the microphone?

YES -

Replace the audio unit Audio Unit Removal/Installation.

NO -

Go to step 52.

52. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

53. Disconnect audio unit connector E (16P) and the rear active noise cancellation microphone 3P connector.

54. Connect rear active noise cancellation microphone 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.






55. Check for continuity between audio unit connector E (16P) terminals No. 6 and No. 12.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 56.

NO -

There is an open in the wire(s) between the audio unit and the rear active noise cancellation microphone. Replace the affected shielded harness.

56. Remove the jumper wire.

57. Check for continuity between audio unit connector E (16P) terminals No. 6 and No. 12.





Is there continuity?

YES -

There is a short in the wires between the audio unit and the rear active noise cancellation microphone. Replace the affected shielded harness.

NO -

Go to step 58.

58. Check for continuity between audio unit connector E (16P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

There is a short to body ground in the wire between the audio unit and the rear active noise cancellation microphone. Replace the affected shielded harness.

NO -

Replace the rear active noise cancellation microphone Active Noise Cancellation Microphone Removal/Installation.

59. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

60. Start the engine, and let it idle.

61. Measure voltage between audio unit connector E (16P) terminal No. 15 and body ground.





Is there about 5 V (pulses)?

YES -

Replace the audio unit Audio Unit Removal/Installation.

NO -

Go to step 62.

62. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

63. Disconnect audio unit connector E (16P).

64. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

65. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

66. Connect PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 33 to body ground with a jumper wire.






67. Check for continuity between audio unit connector E (16P) terminal No. 15 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 68.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the audio unit and the PCM.

68. Remove the jumper wire.

69. Check for continuity between audio unit connector E (16P) terminal No. 15 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the audio unit and the PCM.

NO -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.

70. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

71. Do the MICU input test to check the B-CAN line between the audio unit and the MICU Turn Signal/Hazard Warning Lights (MICU) Input Test.

Is the B-CAN line between the audio unit and the MICU OK?

YES -

Replace the audio unit Audio Unit Removal/Installation.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the audio unit and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

72. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

73. Disconnect audio unit connector E (16P).

74. Measure the voltage between audio unit connector E (16P) terminal No. 16 and body ground while the door is opening.





Is there about 5.0 V?

YES -

Replace the audio unit Audio Unit Removal/Installation.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the audio unit and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

75. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

76. Connect a voltmeter between audio unit connector E (16P) terminal No. 13 to body ground.





77. Connect the HDS to the DLC Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

78. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

79. Select PGM-FI SYSTEM with the HDS.

80. Select VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

81. Select ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID A ON in the SOLENOID VALVE ACTIVATION with the HDS, and measure the voltage.

Is there about 10 V or more?

YES -

Replace the audio unit Audio Unit Removal/Installation.

NO -

Go to step 82.

82. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

83. Disconnect audio unit connector E (16P).

84. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

85. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

86. Connect PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.






87. Check for continuity between audio unit connector E (16P) terminal No. 13 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 88.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the audio unit and the PCM.

88. Remove the jumper wire.

89. Check for continuity between audio unit connector E (16P) terminal No. 13 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the audio unit and the PCM.

NO -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.

90. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

91. Connect a voltmeter between audio unit connector E (16P) terminal No. 14 and body ground.





92. Connect the HDS to the DLC Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

93. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

94. Select PGM-FI SYSTEM with the HDS.

95. Select VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

96. Select ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID A (B2) COMMAND and RETURN signal ON with the HDS, by pressing the ENTER button, and measure the voltage.

Is there about 10 V or more?

YES -

Replace the audio unit Audio Unit Removal/Installation.

NO -

Go to step 97.

97. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

98. Disconnect audio unit connector E (16P).

99. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

100. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

101. Connect PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 15 to body ground with a jumper wire.






102. Check for continuity between audio unit connector E (16P) terminal No. 14 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 103.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the audio unit and the PCM.

103. Remove the jumper wire.

104. Check for continuity between audio unit connector E (16P) terminal No. 14 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire between the audio unit and the PCM.

NO -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.