Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting




F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

3. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

4. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.





Is there about 85-103 Ohms (with VTM-4), or 88-107 Ohms (without VTM-4)?

YES -

Go to step 19.

NO -

Go to step 5.

5. Disconnect these connectors:

- Gauge control module 32P Service and Repair.

- VSA modulator-control unit 36P Service and Repair.

- Engine mount control unit 16P Service and Repair.

- Yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P Service and Repair.

- SRS unit A (39P) Service and Repair.

- VTM-4 control unit A (22P) (with VTM-4) .

- TPMS control unit 20P Service and Repair.

6. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 30.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module.

8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal No. 14.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 14.





Is there continuity?

YES -

- With VTM-4: Go to step 10.
- Without VTM-4: Go to step 11.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the engine mount control unit.

10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) terminal No. 11.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the VTM-4 control unit.

11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 29.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 12.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module.

12. Check for continuity between between PCM connector terminal A49 and VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal No. 1.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 12.





Is there continuity?

YES -

- With VTM-4: Go to step 14.
- Without VTM-4: Go to step 17.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the engine mount control unit.

14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) terminal No. 22.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the VTM-4 control unit.

15. Reconnect the VTM-4 control unit A (22P) connector.

16. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.





Is there about 108-132 Ohms?

YES -

Go to step 19.

NO -

Substitute a known-good VTM-4 control unit , then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VTM-4 control unit .

17. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.

18. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.





Is there about 108-132 Ohms?

YES -

Go to step 19.

NO -

Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.

19. Disconnect these connectors:

- Gauge control module 32P Service and Repair.

- VSA modulator-control unit 36P Service and Repair.

- Engine mount control unit 16P Service and Repair.

- Yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P Service and Repair.

- SRS unit A (39P) Service and Repair.

- VTM-4 control unit A (22P) (with VTM-4) .

- TPMS control unit 20P Service and Repair.

20. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the engine mount control unit, the yaw rate-acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the VTM-4 control unit, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.

NO -

Go to step 21.

21. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the engine mount control unit, the yaw rate-acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the VTM-4 control unit, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.

NO -

Go to step 22.

22. Reconnect all connectors.

23. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

24. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.

25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 26.

26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

27. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.

28. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.

29. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the VSA control unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 30.

30. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

31. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.

32. Disconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.

33. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the engine mount control unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 34.

34. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

35. Reconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.

36. Disconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P connector.

37. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the yaw rate-acceleration sensor Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 38.

38. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

39. Reconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P connector.

40. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).

41. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the SRS unit Service and Repair.

NO -

- With VTM-4: Go to step 42.
- Without VTM-4: Go to step 46.

42. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

43. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).

44. Disconnect the VTM-4 control unit A (22P) connector.

45. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the VTM-4 control unit .

NO -

Go to step 46.

46. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

47. Without VTM-4: Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).

48. With VTM-4: Disconnect the VTM-4 control unit A (22P) connector.

49. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

50. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES -

Replace the TPMS control unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.