Fuel Tank Unit: Testing and Inspection
Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Test
NOTE: For the fuel gauge system circuit diagram, refer to the Gauges Circuit Diagram.
USA model
1. Check the No. 10 METER (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box before testing.
2. Check for body electrical system DTCs Testing and Inspection.
- If no problem is found, go to step 3.
- If DTC B1175 Except FFV Model: USA Models or B1176 Except FFV Model: USA Models is indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Remove the second row seat Second Row Seat Removal/Installation.
5. Pull the carpet back out of the way.
6. Remove the access panel (A) from the floor.
7. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 5P connector (B).
8. Measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with the ignition switch turned to ON (II). There should be about 5 V.
- If the voltage is OK, go to step 9.
- If the voltage is not as specified, check for:
- a short in the GRN wire to ground.
- an open in the GRN or LT GRN wire.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Connect fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 1 and No. 3 together with a jumper wire, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- If the fuel gauge indicates FULL, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then go to step 11.
- If the fuel does not indicate FULL, check for an open or short between the fuel tank unit terminal No.1 and the gauge control module 32P terminal No. 27.
11. Remove the gauge control module with its connector connected Service and Repair.
12. Remove the fuel tank unit from the fuel tank Fuel Tank Unit Removal/Installation.
13. Reconnect the fuel tank unit 5P connector.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Measure the voltage between gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 27 and body ground with the float at E (EMPTY), LOW (LOW FUEL INDICATOR), 1/2 (HALF FULL), and F (FULL) positions.
- If you get the following readings, the fuel gauge sending unit is OK.
- If you do not get the following readings, replace the fuel tank unit.
16. Check that the pointer of the fuel gauge indicates F with the float at F.
- If the pointer of the fuel gauge does not indicate F, replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.
- If the gauge is OK, the test is complete.
NOTE:
- The pointer of the fuel gauge returns to the bottom of the gauge dial when the ignition switch is in ACC (I) and LOCK (0), regardless of the fuel level.
- Remove the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under -hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds after completing troubleshooting, otherwise it may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to indicate the correct fuel level.
Canada model
1. Check the No. 10 METER (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box before testing.
2. Check for body electrical system DTCs Testing and Inspection.
- If no problem is found, go to step 3.
- If DTC B1175 Except FFV Model: USA Models or B1176 Except FFV Model: USA Models is indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Remove the second row seat Second Row Seat Removal/Installation.
5. Pull the carpet back out of the way.
6. Remove the access panel (A) from the floor.
7. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector (B).
8. Measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 with the ignition switch turned to ON (II). There should be battery voltage.
- If the voltage is OK, go to step 9.
- If the voltage is not as specified, check for:
- a short in the LT BLU wire to ground.
- an open in the LT BLU or LT GRN wire.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Remove the fuel tank unit from the fuel tank Fuel Tank Unit Removal/Installation.
11. Measure the resistance between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 with the float at E (EMPTY), LOW (LOW FUEL INDICATOR), 1/2 (HALF FULL), and F (FULL) positions.
If you do not get the following readings, replace the fuel gauge sending unit Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement.
12. Reconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
13. Remove the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds, then reinstall it.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Check that the pointer of the fuel gauge indicates F with the float at F.
- If the pointer of the fuel gauge does not indicate F, replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.
- If the gauge is OK, the test is complete.
NOTE:
- The pointer of the fuel gauge returns to the bottom of the gauge dial when the ignition switch is in ACC (I) and LOCK (0), regardless of the fuel level.
- Remove the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under -hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds after completing troubleshooting, otherwise it may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to indicate the correct fuel level.