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D3 Switch Circuit Troubleshooting




D3 Switch Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Remove the shift lever assembly Shift Lever Removal.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

3. Measure the voltage between A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Go to step 4.

4. Measure the voltage between A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Repair an open in the wire between A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch connector terminal No. 6 and body ground (G403), and repair poor body ground (G403).

NO -

Go to step 5.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

7. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A17 and A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch connector terminal No. 5.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A17 and the A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch connector.

9. Check for continuity between A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A17 and the A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch connector.

NO -

Check for loose or poor connection at PCM connector terminal A17. If the connection is OK, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM PCM Replacement (Except FFV Model).

10. Check for continuity between A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6 while pressing the D3 button several times.





Is there continuity every time the switch is pushed and no continuity when released?

YES -

Check for loose or poor connection at PCM connector terminal A17. If the connection is OK, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM PCM Replacement (Except FFV Model).

NO -

Replace a new shift lever knob A/T Shift Lever Knob Replacement.