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VSA System




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 52-1

DTC 52:

Motor Stuck OFF

1. Check the No. 3 (40 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Reinstall the checked fuse, and go to step 4.

NO -

Go to step 2.

2. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

3. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 45 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between No. 3 (40 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box and the VSA modulator-control unit.

NO -

Install a new No. 3 (40 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box, then go to step 7.

4. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

5. Measure the voltage between the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 45 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the No. 3 (40 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box and the VSA modulator-control unit.

6. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminals No. 43, No. 46 and body ground individually.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G302).

7. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

9. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

12. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 52 indicated?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for a loose connection at G302. If connections are good, replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair and recheck.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.