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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0962 (16)

DTC P0962:

A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Open or Short)

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How To Troubleshoot The A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- Some wire colors vary according to the model year, and are indicated with an asterisk as follows:
- *1: '09-11 models

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

2. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.

3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0962 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Go to step 4.

4. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve A in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate NORMAL?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Go to step 7.

5. In the Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control menu, select A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A at 1.0 A.

6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0962 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate FAILED?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector.

9. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.





Is there 3-10 Ohms?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A And B Replacement, then go to step 24.

10. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101), then go to step 24.

11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

12. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).

13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C21 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 1.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C21 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A, then go to step 24.

14. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C21 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A, then go to step 24.

NO -

Go to step 15.

15. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).

16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

17. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal B2 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 18.

NO -

Check for a blown No. 18 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B2 and the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 24.

18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

19. Reconnect all connectors.

20. Update the A/T software in the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.

21. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.

22. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0962 indicated?

YES -

If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

Go to step 23.

23. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0962 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES -

If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 22, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO -

If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 21.

24. Reconnect all connectors.

25. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

26. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.

27. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0962 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO -

Go to step 28.

28. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0962 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES -

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 27, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO -

If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 26.