F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE:
- Information marked with an asterisk (*1) applies to '09-11 models.
- Information marked with an asterisk (*2) applies to '12 model.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
3. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
4. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 100-122 Ohms?
YES -
Go to step 37.
NO -
Go to step 5.
5. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module connector B (14P) Service and Repair.
- SRS unit connector A (28P)*1/(39P)*2 Service and Repair.
- VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector Service and Repair.
- VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) Service and Repair.
- TPMS control unit connector B (20P) Service and Repair.
- Steering angle sensor 5P connector Service and Repair.
- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector Service and Repair.
6. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wires between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
NO -
Go to step 7.
7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and gauge control module connector B (14P) terminal No. 8.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module.
8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 11 ('12 model: SRS unit connector A (39P) terminal No. 17).
'09-11 models
'12 model
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the SRS unit.
9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 39.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) terminal No. 11.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the VTM-4 control unit.
11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 19.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the TPMS control unit.
12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and gauge control module connector B (14P) terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module.
13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 12 ('12 model: SRS unit connector A (39P) terminal No. 16).
'09-11 models
'12 model
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 14.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the SRS unit.
14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 38.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
15. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) terminal No. 22.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 16.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the VTM-4 control unit.
16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 10.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 17.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the TPMS control unit.
17. Reconnect gauge control module connector B (14P).
18. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
Go to step 19.
NO -
Substitute a known-good gauge control module Service and Repair, then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module Service and Repair.
19. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (14P).
20. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
21. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 Ohms?
YES -
Go to step 22.
NO -
- '09-11 models: Substitute a known-good SRS unit Service and Repair, then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit Service and Repair.
- '12 model: Update the SRS unit if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection, or substitute a known-good SRS unit, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good SRS unit, replace the original SRS unit.
22. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
23. Reconnect VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P).
24. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 Ohms?
YES -
Go to step 25.
NO -
Substitute a known-good VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair, then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VTM-4 control unit Service and Repair.
25. Disconnect VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P).
26. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
27. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 108-132 Ohms?
YES -
Go to step 28.
NO -
Replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.
28. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
29. Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
30. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
Go to step 31.
NO -
Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor Service and Repair, then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original steering angle sensor Service and Repair.
31. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
32. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector.
33. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
Go to step 34.
NO -
Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor Service and Repair, then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor Service and Repair.
34. Disconnect the yaw-rate lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector.
35. Reconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
36. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.
NO -
Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit Service and Repair, then reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit Service and Repair.
37. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module connector B (14P) Service and Repair.
- SRS unit connector A (28P)*1/(39P)*2 Service and Repair.
- VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector Service and Repair.
- VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) Service and Repair.
- TPMS control unit connector B (20P) Service and Repair.
- Steering angle sensor 5P connector Service and Repair.
- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector Service and Repair.
38. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A48 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wires between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module, the SRS unit, the VTM-4 control unit, the VSA modulator-control unit, the steering angle sensor, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.
NO -
Go to step 39.
39. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module, the SRS unit, the VTM-4 control unit, the VSA modulator-control unit, the steering angle sensor, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.
NO -
Go to step 40.
40. Reconnect all connectors.
41. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
42. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (14P).
43. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.
NO -
Go to step 44.
44. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
45. Reconnect gauge control module connector B (14P).
46. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P)*1/(39P)*2.
47. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the SRS unit, '09-11 models Service and Repair, '12 model Service and Repair.
NO -
Go to step 48.
48. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
49. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P)*1/(39P)*2.
50. Disconnect VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P).
51. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the VTM-4 control Service and Repair.
NO -
Go to step 52.
52. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
53. Reconnect VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P).
54. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
55. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.
NO -
Go to step 56.
56. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
57. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
58. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
59. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the steering angle sensor Service and Repair.
NO -
Go to step 60.
60. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
61. Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
62. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector.
63. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor Service and Repair.
NO -
Go to step 64.
64. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
65. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector
66. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
67. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the TPMS control unit Service and Repair.
NO -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.