Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Component Tests and General Diagnostics

START TEST

NOTE: The air temperature must be between 59 and 100 °F (15 and 3 °C) before testing.

Recommended procedure:
- Use a starter system tester.
- Connect and operate the equipment in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions.
- Test and troubleshoot as described.

Alternate Procedure:
- Use the following equipment:
- Ammeter, 0-400 A
- Voltmeter, 0-20 V (accurate within 0.1 volt)
- Tachometer, 0-1,200 rpm

NOTE: After this test, or any subsequent repair; reset the ECM/PCM to clear any codes.

Check the Starter Engagement:
1. Remove the No.8 (10 A) fuse from the fuse/relay box.
2. Turn the ignition switch to START (III) with the shift lever in or position (A/T) or with the clutch pedal depressed (M/T). The starter should crank the engine.
- If the starter does rot crank the engine, go to step 3.
- If it cranks the engine erratically or too slowly, go to "Check for Wear and Damage" on the next page.
3. Check the battery, battery positive cable, ground, starter cut relay, and the wire connections for looseness and corrosion. Test again.
If the starter still does not crank the engine, go to step 4.
4. Unplug the connector from the starter.
5. Connect a jumper wire from the battery positive (+) terminal to the solenoid terminal.
The starter should crank the engine.
- If the starter still does not crank the engine, remove it, and diagnose its internal problem.
- If the starter cranks the engine, go to step 6.
6. Check the ignition switch.
7. Check the starter relay.
8. Check the A/T gear position switch (A/T) or the clutch interlock switch (M/T).
9. Check for an open in the wire between the ignition switch and starter.

CHECK FOR WEAR AND DAMAGE
The starter should crank the engine smoothly and steadily. If the starter engages, but cranks the engine erratically, remove it, and inspect the starter drive gear and flywheel ring gear for damage.

Check the drive gear overrunning clutch for binding or slipping when the armature is rotated with the drive gear held. If damaged, replace the gears.

CHECK CRANKING VOLTAGE AND CURRENT DRAW
Cranking voltage should be no less than 8.7 volts on A/T models, and 8.0 volts on M/T models.

Current draw should be no more than 230 amperes on A/T models, and 200 amperes on M/T models.

If cranking voltage is too low, or current draw too high, check for:
- dead or low battery.
- open circuit in starter armature commutator segments.
- starter armature dragging.
- shorted armature winding.
- excessive drag in engine.

Check Cranking rpm
Engine speed during cranking should be above 100 rpm
If speed is too low, check for:
- loose battery or starter terminals.
- excessively worn starter brushes.
- open circuit in commutator segments.
- dirty or damaged helical splines or drive gear.
- defective drive gear overrunning clutch.

Check starter dIsengagement
With the shift lever in N or P position (A/T) or with the clutch pedal depressed (M/T), turn the ignition switch to START(III), and release to ON(II).

The starter drive gear should disengage from the flywheel ring gear or flywheel ring gear when you release the key. If the drive gear hangs up on flywheel ring gear, check for:
- solenoid plunger and switch malfunction.
- dirty drive gear assembly or damaged overrunning clutch.

STARTER SOLENOID TEST




1. Check the hold-in coil for continuity between the S terminal and the armature housing (ground). The coil is OK if there is continuity.
2. Check the pull-in coil for continuity between the S and M terminals. The coil is OK if there is continuity.

FREE RUNNING TEST
1. Place the starter motor in a vise equipped with soft jaws and connect a fully-charged 12-volt battery to starter motor as follows
2. Connect a test ammeter (100-ampere scale) and carbon pile rheostat as shown in the illustration.
3. Connect a voltmeter (15-volt scale) across the starter motor.
4. Rotate carbon pile to the off position.
5. Connect the battery cable from battery's negative post to the starter motor body.
6. Adjust the carbon pile until battery voltage shown on the voltmeter reads 11 volts




7. Confirm that the maximum amperage is within the specifications and that the starter motor turns smoothly and freely

Current: Max. 90 Amps
Speed : Min. 2,800 rpm