P0107
DTC P0107 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUTComponent Location:
COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Manifold Absolute Pressure(MAP) sensor measures the change of pressure in the intake manifold The pressure of intake manifold is changed as variable engine running condition and converted into voltage and that is monitored by the PCM.
DTC DESCRIPTION
If MAP sensor output voltage is lower than threshold value, the PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored.
DTC Detecting Condition:
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
Specification:
SPECIFICATION
Schematic Diagram:
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
Signal Waveform:
SIGNAL WAVEFORM
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Connect Scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC) & Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the "INTAKE MAP" parameter on Scantool.
Specification
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF": Approx 1010 mbar(101kPa, 14.65 psi) - 1040 mbar(104 kPa, 15.08 psi)
- Engine "ON" : Approx 310 mbar(31 kPa, 4.49 psi) - 370mbar(37 kPa, 5.37 psi)
4. Is the Current data displayed correctly?
YES: Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO: Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO: Go to Power Circuit Inspection procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect MAP sensor connector.
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF
4. Measure voltage between terminal "2" of the MAP sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Approx. 5V
5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES: Go to " Signal Circuit Inspection "procedure.
NO:
- Check for an open or short to ground in harness between the PCM and the MAP sensor.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for short to ground in harness
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect MAP sensor connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "1" of the MAP sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Infinite
4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES: Go to Component Inspection procedure.
NO:
- Check for short to ground in harness.
- Repair or replace as necessary. And then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check performance test
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Remove the MAP sensor and connect MAP sensor connector
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
4. Using 5 hand-held vacuum pump, apply vacuum and measure the "MAP SENSOR" parameter on Scantool.
Specification:
5. Is the measured parameter displayed within specifications?
YES: Go to "Check PCM" as below.
NO: Substitute with a known - good MAP and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace MAP and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check PCM
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect MAP sensor connector.
3. Connect Scantool and Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
4. Select simulation function on Scantool.
5. Simulate voltage at terminal "1" of MAP sensor signal harness connector.
YES: Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending,corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO: Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verity that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present?
YES: Go to the applicable trouble shooting procedure.
NO: System is performing to specification at this time.