P0463
DTC P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT HIGH INPUTComponent Location:
COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The PCM uses the fuel level input in order to calculate the expected vapor presure with in the fuel system. The vapor presure varies as the fuel level change. The vapor pressure is critical in determining if the evaporative emission system is operating properly. The PCM also uses the fuel level in order to determine if the fuel level is too high or too low to be able to accurately detect evaporative system malfunctions.
DTC DESCRIPTION
If the sensor output voltage is less than 0.02 V or output voltage is less than 0.039 V for 300 sec. When vehicle speed is not 0 miles, the PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored.
DTC Detecting Condition:
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
Specification:
SPECIFICATION
Schematic Diagram:
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
TERMINAL INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical Systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO: Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check voltage
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect SUB FLS sensor connector
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
4. Measure voltage between terminal 1 of FLS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Above 6.5V
5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES: Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO: Go to "Check for short to battery in harness" as below.
2. Check for short to battery in harness
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect MAIN FLS sensor connector
3. Ignition "ON" and Engine "OFF"
4. Measure resistance between terminal 2 and 4 of FLS harness connector
Specification: Infinite
5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES: Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO:
- Check for short to battery in harness.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Fuel Level Sensor connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "1" and "2" of the Fuel Level Sensor connector during lifting fuel float up and down (To Component Side).
4. Measure resistance between terminal "2" and "3" of the Fuel Level Sensor connector during lifting fuel float up and down (To Component Side).
5. Does the measured resistance of FLS change during lifting up and down the fuel level float?
YES: Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO: Substitute with a known - good Fuel Level Sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Fuel Level Sensor and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present?
YES: Go to the applicable trouble shooting procedure.
NO: System is performing to specification at this time.