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P2119

DTC P2119 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MODULE PERFORMANCE // IMPROPER MOTOR VOLTAGE-ETS

Component Location:




COMPONENT LOCATION

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The ETSCM (Electronic Throttle System Control Module) is integrated with PCM(Powertrain Control Module). Therefore, Make sure that location of ETS Module is changed. The ETS(Electronic Throttle System) is the throttle body whose throttle angle is controlled by control module. It consists of ETS-motor, Accelerator Position Sensor(AS),Throttle Position Sensor(TPS) and Limp home valve. After calculating throttle valve target opening value from signals such as AS and other input values, the PCM controls ETS motor to meet the throttle valve target opening value. TPS is mounted on throttle body assembly and detects the opening angle of the throttle valve. The TPS is a variable resistor(potentiometer) whose characteristic is that the resistance changes according to throttle position angle. TPS 1 and TPS 2 signals are used to monitor PCM's throttle valve target opening value's activation. TPS1's output signal is the main signal to calculate the target value for opening throttle valve and to decide whether TPS2 is normal or not. TPS2's output signal is the sub signal to decide whether TPS1 is normal or not. And if TPS1's signal is abnormal, TPS2's output signal is used as the main signal.

DTC DESCRIPTION

DTC P2119 is set it the difference between TPS target voltage and actual TPS voltage is higher than 1 V.

DTC Detecting Condition:




DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Specification:




SPECIFICATION

Schematic Diagram:




SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM

Signal Waveform & Data:




SIGNAL WAVEFORM & DATA

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.




3. Monitor the "TPS1", "TPS1","APS1" and "APS2" parameter on the scantool.

Specification
Approx. 0.5 - 1.0 V at idle & amp: No Load (TPS1 or TPS ETS)
Approx. 4.0 - 4.5 V at idle & amp: No load (TPS2 or TPS EMS)
Approx. 0.3 - 1.0 V at idle & amp; No load (APS1 or AS ETS)
Approx. 0.3 - 0.9 V at idle & amp; No load (APS2 or AS EMS)

4. Is Current data displayed correctly?

YES: Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

3. Has a problem been found?

YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1. Visually check ETS System
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Visually check the overall ETS system (Throttle valve,ETS motor,AP Sensor and TP Sensor). Especially check the throttle valve for closed stuck.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES: Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Go to "Check ETS motor harness" as below.

2. Check for short to harness
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect ETS motor connector
3. Measure resistance between terminals "1" and "2" of the ETS motor harness connector.
4. Measure resistance between terminals "1" and "3" of the ETS motor harness connector.




5. Measure resistance between terminals "2" and "3" of the ETS motor harness connector.

Specification: Infinite

6. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES: Go to "Check for short to ground harness" as below.

NO: Check for short to harness. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle repair" procedure.

3. Check for short to ground in harness
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect ETS motor connector
3. Measure resistance between terminals "1" of the ETS motor harness connector and chassis ground.
4. Measure resistance between terminals "2" of the ETS motor harness connector and chassis ground.




5. Measure resistance between terminals "3" of the ETS motor harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification: Infinite

6. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES: Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

NO: Check for short to ground harness. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

COMPONENT INSPECTION

1. Check ETS motor
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect ETS motor connector
3. Measure resistance between terminals "1" and "2" of the ETS motor harness connector.
4. Measure resistance between terminals "1 and "3" of the ETS motor harness connector.




5. Measure resistance between terminals "2" and "3" of the ETS motor harness connector.

Specification:
Approx. 2.5 Ohm ("1" -> "2")
Approx. 2.5 Ohm ("1" -> "3")
Approx. 2.5 Ohm ("2" -> "3")

NOTE:: Difference between each phase resistance should be less than 0.5 Ohm

6. Is the ETS motor resistance within specifications?

YES: Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE:: If PCM needs to be replaced, do "ETS Initialization" after it is replaced.

NO: Check ETS motor for contamination,deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good ETS motor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ETS motor and then do "ETS Initialization". And go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE:: Procedure of ETS Initialization
1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM
2. Turn the ignition key on less than 1 second and turn it off(Do not start the engine)
3. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will takes 10 seconds)
4. Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present?

YES: Go to the applicable trouble shooting procedure.

NO: System is performing to specification at this time.