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B1402

B1402 SIDE IMPACT SENSOR(SIS) DRIVER SIDE SHORT TO BATTERY

CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION

Circuit Description:




Wiring Diagram:




The squib circuit consists of the SRSCM, clock spring, DAB, PAB, DSAB, PSAB, BPT and SIS. It it causes the SRS to deploy when the SRS deployment conditions are satisfied. The above DTCs are recorded when a B+ short is detected in the squib circuit.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1. Preparation
1. Disconnect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Remove the DAB module.
3. Disconnect the connectors of the PAB, left and right side airbag, belt pretensioner and SIS.
4. Disconnect the connector of the SRSCM.

CAUTION: Place the DAB with the front surface facing upward.




2. Check the DAB squib circuit.

[CHECK]
For the connector (on the clock spring side) between the clock spring and DAB, measure the voltage between the DAB high and body ground.

Voltage:0V

[NG]-> Go to step "13"

[OK]-> Go to step "8"




3. Check the PAB squib circuit.

[CHECK]
For the connector (on the SRSCM side) between the SRSCM and PAB, measure the voltage between the PAB high and body ground.

Voltage: 0V

[NG]-> Repair or replace the harness between the SRSCM and the PAB.

[OK]-> Go to step "9"




4. Check the SAB squib Circuit

[CHECK]
For the connector (on the SRSCM side) between the SRSCM and SAB, measure the voltage between the SAB high and body ground.

Voltage: 0 V

[NG]: Repair or replace the harness between the SRSCM and the SAB.

[OK]: Go to step "10"




5. Check the BPTs squib circuits.

[CHECK]
For the connector between SRSCM and the BPTs, measure the voltage between the BPTs high and body ground.

Voltage: 0 V

[NG]-> Repair or replace the harness between the SRSCM and the BPTs.

[OK]-> Go to step "11"




6. Check the SIS circuit.

[CHECK]
For the connector between the SRSCM and the SIS, measure the voltage between the SIS high and body ground.

Voltage: 0V

[NG]-> Repair or replace the harness between the SRSCM and the SIS.

[OK]-> Go to step "12"




7. Check the SRSCM.

[PREPARATION]
1. Connect the connector to the SRSCM.
2. Using a service wire, connect the DAB high and low on the clock spring side of connector between the clock spring and the DAB.
3. Using a service wire, connect the PAB high and low on the SRSCM side of the connector between the SRSCM and the PAB.
4. Using a service wire, connect the SAB high and low on the SRSCM side connector between the SRSCM and the SAB.
5. Using a service wire, connect the BPT high and low on the SRSCM side connector between the SRSCM and the BPT.
6. Using a service wire, connect the satellite high and low on the SRSCM side connector between the SRSCM and the satellite sensor.
7. Connect negative (-) terminal cable to battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.

[CHECK]
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear the malfunction code stored in memory with the Hi-Scan Pro.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using the Hi-Scan Pro, check for DTCs. There is no DTC.

[HINT]
Codes other than these may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this check.

[NG]-> Replace the SRSCM.

[OK]-> From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.

8. Check the DAB squib.

[PREPARATION]
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.
3. Connect the DAB connector.




4. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.

[CHECK]
1. Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear the malfunction code stored in the memory of the Hi-Scan Pro.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK, and wait for 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for 30 seconds.
5. Using the Hi-Scan Pro, check for DTCs. There is no DTC.

[HINT]
Codes other than these may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this procedure.

[NG]-> Replace the DAB.

[OK]-> From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.

9. Check the PAB squib.

[PREPARATION]
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.
3. Connect the PAB connector.




4. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.

[CHECK]
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear the malfunction code stored in the memory with the Hi-Scan Pro.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK, and wait for 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for 30 seconds.
5. Using the Hi-Scan Pro, check for DTCs. There is no DTC.

[HINT]
Codes other than these may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this procedure.

[NG]-> Replace the PAB.

[OK]-> From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.

10. Check the SAB squib.

[PREPARATION]
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.
3. Connect the SAB connector.




4. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.

[CHECK]
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear the malfunction code stored in the memory with the Hi-Scan Pro.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK, and wait for 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for 30 seconds.
5. Using the Hi-Scan Pro, check for DTCs. There is no DTC.

[HINT]
Codes other than these may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this procedure.

[NG] -> Replace the SAB.

[OK]-> From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.

11. Check the BPTs squib.

[PREPARATION]
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.
3. Connect the BPTs connector.




4. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.

[CHECK]
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for 30 seconds.
2. Clear the malfunction code stored in the memory with the Hi-Scan Pro.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK, and wait for 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for 30 seconds.
5. Using the Hi-Scan Pro, check for DTCs. There is no DTC.

[HINT]
Codes other than these may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this procedure.

[NG]-> Replace the BPT.

[OK]-> From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.

12. Check the SIS.

[PREPARATION]
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Connect the SIS sensor connector.




4. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.

[CHECK]
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear the malfunction code stored in memory with Hi-scan.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using the Hi-Scan Pro, check for DTCs. There is no DTC.

[HINT]
Codes other than these may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this procedure.

[NG]-> Replace the SIS.

[OK]-> From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.

13. Check the Clock spring.

[PREPARATION]
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.




2. Disconnect the connector between the SRSCM and the clock spring.

[CHECK]
Turn the ignition switch ON, and measure the voltage between the DAB high side and the body ground.

Voltage: 0V

[NG]-> Replace the clock spring.

[OK]-> Repair or replace the harness or the connector between the SRSCM and the clock spring.