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P0441

DTC P0441 EVAP. Emission System Incorrect Purge Flow




COMPONENT LOCATION

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The evaporative emission control system prevents hydrocarbon (HC) vapors from the fuel tank from escaping into the atmosphere where they could form photochemical smog. Gasoline vapors are collected in the charcoal canister. The ECM controls the Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV) to purge any collected vapors from the canister back to the engine for combustion. This valve is actuated by the purge control signal from the PCM and controls fuel vapor from the canister to the intake manifold.

DTC DESCRIPTION
During "test of vapor generation" a new value from the tank pressure sensor is measured and compared with the start pressure at beginning of "test of vapor generation".

The PCM sets DTC P0441 if the pressure signal decrease occurs and the difference is below the predetermined threshold. If same error code is set in the next driving cycle, the PCM illuminates the MIL.

DTC Detecting Condition:






MONITOR DTC STATUS

NOTE: If any DTCs (or pending codes) relating to PCSV are present, do ALL REPAIRS associated with those codes before proceeding with this troubleshooting tree.

1. Start engine to normal operating temperature.

NOTE: Evaporative Emissions Systems (EVAP) Leak Tests can be run by the Scan Tool. The tests are automated and provide either a pass-fail result or directions to check for DTCs.

2. Install scan tool and clear DTC
3. Perform "EVAP. LEAKAGE TEST" mode referring to enable conditions as below.

NOTE: EVAP Leakage Test enable conditions
1. Following conditions must be fulfilled to start the test.
a. Engine warm up at Idle Status
b. NO relevant DTC




c. Fuel level is shown 80%

4. Is DTC P0441 set again?

YES: Go to "PCSV Inspection" procedure

NO: Fault is intermiffent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM'S connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

PCSV INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect the hose leading from the PCSV to the intake manifold at PCSV
3. Using a vacuum pump, apply specified vacuum(Approx. 15 in, Hg) to the manifold side of the valve and verify PCSV holds vacuum.
4. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
5. Install scantool and select "EVAP PURGE VALVE" on the Actuation Test mode
6. Activates "EVAP PURGE VALVE" by pressing "STRT(F1)" key
7. Verify PCSV release vacuum while valve is activating(should hear a taint click from PCSV)
8. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure PCSV reliability.
9. Is PCSV working properly?

YES: Thoroughly check fuel vapor hoses and hose clamp and replace as necessary. Go to "Terminal and connection Inspection" procedure.

NO: Thoroughly check fuel vapor hoses and hose clamps between PCSV and intake manifold. Repair as necessary. If OK lest with a new PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace PCSV and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Check the following conditions:
1. Check for damaged harness and terminals: contact resistance, oxidation, bent or broken terminals.
2. Check for poor connection between PCM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks and poor terminal to wire connection.

NOTE: Using a suitable male pin to ensure that contact in sockets is good. The pin should remain in position when pulled gently

3. Is a problem found?

YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Check for poor connection between PCM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
1. Return vehicle to original condition.
2. Start engine to normal operating temperature.

NOTE: Evaporative Emissions Systems (EVAP) Leak Tests can be run by the Scan Tool. The tests are automated and provide either a pass-fail result or directions to check for DTCs.

3. Install scan tool and clear DTC
4. Perform "EVAP LEAKAGE TEST" mode referring to enable conditions as below

NOTE: EVAP Leakage Test enable conditions

1. Following conditions must be fulfilled to start the test.
a. Engine warm up at Idle Status
b. NO relevant DTC
c. Fuel level is below 80%

5. Monitoring for (pending) DTC.Is the same DTC set?

YES: Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO: System performing to specification at this time.