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B1709

DTC B1709 PASSENGER BUCKLE PRETENSIONER SHORT TO BATTERY

DESCRIPTION

This system decides whether the seat belt of the driver is locked and then prevent the belt pretensioner from deploying on crash.

The above DTC is recorded when a short to battery is detected in the buckle pretensioner circuit.

Detecting Condition:




DETECTING CONDITION

INSPECTION OF CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL

1. Check all the connectors related to the DTC for contact condition visually.
2. Check the connector and the terminal.
1. Check the connector for connection securely.
2. Check the terminal for contact condition,deterioration,erosion and elasticity.

CAUTION: Do not deform the connector for revising contact.

3. Are confirmed trouble on the connector and the terminal?

YES - After repairing the trouble part, check whether DTC occurs or not.

NO - Check the buckle pretensioner circuit.

CHECK BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT

1. Preparation
1. Disconnect the negative(-) terminal cable from the battery.and wait 30 seconds.
2. Remove the DAB module.
3. Disconnect the connector of the PAB, SAB, CAB, SIS, FIS and BPT.




4. Disconnect the SRSCM connector.




2. Check buckle pretensioner circuit

For the connector(on the SRSCM side) between the SRSCM and buckle pretensioner, measure the voltage between the buckle pretensioner high(+) and body ground.

Voltage : 0 V

YES - Check the buckle pretensioner.

NO - Replace the harness between the SRSCM and buckle pretensioner.

CHECK BUCKLE PRETENSIONER




Check the buckle pretensioner resistance.

Resistance(BUPT) : 1.5 ≤ R ≤ 5.7 Ohm

YES - From the result of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.

NO - Replace the buckle pretensioner.




SOLENOID VALVES SCHEDULE

A/T Control Relay




The control relay supplies power to the solenoid valves.

As soon as the A/T control relay is ON, the battery voltage is directly supplied to solenoid valves and each solenoid valve is operated when the TCM grounds the opposite terminal. (-) Control At fail safe condition, the power is cut causing 3 gear hold.

TROUBLESHOOTING







DIAGNOSIS FLOW

Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES - Go to next step.

NO - Repair the short or short to ground circuit on wiring harness between the Warning Lamp and the SRSCM.

7. Check open circuit




1. Measure resistance between the terminal 16 of the Instrument Cluster harness connector and the terminal 50 of SRSCM harness connector.

Specification(Resistance):below 1 Ohm

Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES - Go to next step.

NO - Repair the open circuit on wiring harness between the Warning Lamp and the SRSCM.

8. Clear the DTC and check the vehicle again
1. Install the DAB module and connect the DAB connector.
2. Connect the connectors of the PAB, SAB, CAB, BPT, BUPT, FIS and SIS.
3. Connect the SRSCM connector.
4. Connect the negative(-) terminal to the battery.
5. Connect a Hi-Scan(Pro) to the data link connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
7. Clear the DTC stored in the SRSCM memory with the Hi-Scan(Pro).
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK and wait for at least 30 seconds.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for at least 30 seconds.
10. Check the vehicle again with the Hi-Scan(Pro)

Does the above DTC(s) go off?

YES - Problem is intermittent or was repaired and SRSCM memory was not cleared.

NO - Replace the SRSCM with a new one, and then check the vehicle again. At this time, if the vehicle normally operates with a new SRSCM, the fault may be the SRSCM (Replace SRSCM).