P0743
DTC P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT - ELECTRICALCOMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0741. P0741
DTC DESCRIPTION
The PCM/PCM/TCM checks the Damper Clutch Control Signal by monitoring the feedback signal from the solenoid valve drive circuit. If an unexpected signal is monitored (for example, high voltage is detected when low voltage is expected, or low voltage is detected when high voltage is expected) the PCM/PCM/TCM judges that DCCSV circuit is malfunctioning and sets this code.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
Solenoid Valve for Pressure Control
Sensor type: Normal open 3-way Operating temperature: -22 - 266°F (-30°C - 130°C)
Frequency:
^ LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED: 61.27Hz (at the ATF temp. -20°C above)
^ DCC: 30.64Hz
^ X- KM series: 35Hz
^ Internal resistance: -2.7 - 3.40 (68°F or 20°C)
Surge voltage: 56 V
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scan tool to data link connector (DLC)
2. Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the "TCC SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scan tool
4. Select "D RANGE" and Operate "TCC SOLENOID DUTY" more than 85%
5. Does "TCC SOLENOID DUTY" follow the reference data?
YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM (PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM (PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO Go to "Terminal & Connector Inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO Go to "Power Supply Circuit Inspection" procedure.
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector.
2. Measure voltage between terminal "10" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF <->ON
Specification: 12V is measured only for approximately 0.5 sec
4. Is voltage within specifications?
YES Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure.
NO Check that A/T-30A Fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown.
Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check signal circuit open inspection.
1) Ignition "OFF".
2) Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector.
3) Measure resistance between terminal "7" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector and terminal "15" of the TCM harness connector.
Specification: approximately 0 ohms
4) Is resistance within specifications?
YES Go to "Check signal circuit short Inspection" procedure.
NO Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check signal circuit short inspection
1) Ignition "OFF".
2) Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector
3) Measure resistance between terminal "7" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness and chassis ground.
Specification: Infinite
4) Is resistance within specifications?
YES Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CHECK SOLENOID VALVE
1) Ignition "OFF".
2) Disconnect "A/T SOLENOID VALVE" connector.
3) Measure resistance between terminal "7" and terminal "10" of the ATM SOLENOID VALVE harness connector.
Specification: Approximately 2.7 - 3.4 (20°C)
4) Is resistance within specification?
YES Go to "CHECK PCM/TCM" as below.
NO Replace TCC SOLENOID VALVE as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. CHECK PCM/TCM
1) Connect scan tool to data link connector (DLC).
2) Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
3) Select A/T Solenoid valve Actuator test and Operate Actuator test.
4) Can you hear operating sound for TCC SOLENOID VALVE Actuator Testing Function?
YES Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO Replace PCM/TCM as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
ACTUATOR TEST CONDITION
1. IG SWITCH ON
2. TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH is normal
3. P RANGE
4. Vehicle Speed 0 km/h
5. Throttle position sensor < 1V
6. IDLE SWITCH ON
7. ENGINE RPM 0
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
Refer to DTC P0741. P0741