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B2408

DTC B2408 INTAKE MOTOR

Component Location:






GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Intake door located at heater unit controls the inlet of car. When driver operates the intake switch, Heater & A/C controller receives mode signal from intake switch and operates intake door actuator to turn intake door to intended position. (with fresh mode signal, intake door is closed and with fresh mode signal, intake door is opened).

DTC DESCRIPTION
The Heater & A/C controller sets DTC B2408 if the intake motor doesn't move to intended position within 40 sec(The Heater & A/C controller attempts to move the intake door for a 2 seconds duration at a frequency of 3 times every 20 seconds before storing a DTC.)

DTC Detecting Condition:






Specification:






MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. Engine "ON"




3. Monitor the "Intake Potentiometer" parameter on the scantool while operating Intake switch.
4. Is the DTC B2408 present and is parameter of "Intake Potentiometer" fixed?
* There is any fault in Intake potentiometer. If the parameter of "Intake Potentiometer" is 30% or less when the actuator operates to the fresh position, or If the parameter is 60% and more when the actuator operates to the recirculation position.

YES: Go to "Inspection" procedure.

NO: The electrical systems are made up of many harness and connectors. Many kinds of fault are caused by poor connection of sensors and terminals. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for open in harness.
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Intake Potentiometer.




3. Measure resistance between terminal "3,4" of Intake Potentiometer and terminal "22,23" of Heater & A/C controller.

Specification: Approx. 0 Ohm

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES: Check for short to ground in harness.

NO: Check for open in signal harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check for short to ground in harness.
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Driver Air Mix Actuator.




3. Measure resistance between terminal "3,4" of Driver Air Mix Motor and chassis ground.

Specification: Approx. infinite Ohm

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES: Go to "Visual/Physical Inspection" procedure.

NO: Check for short to ground in signal harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VISUAL/PHYSICAL INSPECTION
1. Check actuator.
* Check if Driver Air Mix Actuator works properly through actuation test.
1. Ignition : ON




2. Connect Scantool and select " ACTUATION TEST" mode and press [F1]
3. Does Intake Actuator work properly?

YES: Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO: Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check Heater & A/C controller.
1. Engine "ON"
2. Connect Heater & NC controller.




3. Measure voltage between terminal "22" and "23" of Heater & A/C controller while operating the Intake switch.

Specification: Approx. 12 V

4. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES: Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Substitute with a known-good Heater & A/C controller and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace A/C Control Unit and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES: Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO: System is performing to specification at this time.