P0103
DTC P0103 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT HIGH INPUTComponent Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Delphic MAF Sensor is an air mass flow meter, which operates on the principle of hot film anemometry. A heated element is placed within the air stream, and maintained at a constant temperature above the air temperature. The amount of electrical power required to maintain the heated element at the proper temperature is a direct function of the flow rate of the air mass past the element. PCM uses this information to determine the injection duration and ignition timing for the desired air/fuel ratio.
DTC DESCRIPTION
The MAF Frequency Air meter Circuit Diagnostic compares the air meter in put frequency to low and high limits. When the frequency is outside the allowable limits, the circuit is determined to be failed. When a MAF Sensor fails, it may cause the fuel control subsystem to deliver an incorrect quantity of fuel. The most probable failure modes of the MAF Sensor system are an open or short circuit, resulting in a low frequency code setting.
If PCM detects that output of MAFS is higher than 12000Hz for more than 75 seconds failure during 125 seconds diagnostic test while enable condition is met PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored.MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Specification:
Schematic Diagram:
Specification:
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. IG "OFF" & connect Scantool.
2. ENG "ON" and warm-up the engine to normal operating temperature.
3. Monitor "Air Flow" status on the service data.
4. Are the "Air Flow" data displayed correctly?
YES: Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO: Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO: Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. IG "OFF" and Disconnect MAFS connector.
2. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between terminal 2 of MAFS harness connector and chassis ground
Specification : B+
4. Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES: Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO: Check that fuse between MAFS and Main Relay is open or not installed.
Check open in power circuit between MAFS and Main Relay.
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. IG "OFF"
2. Disconnector MAFS connector
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of MAFS harness connector.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and 3 of MAFS harness connector.
Specification : Voltage difference and "A" and B" is below 200mV
5. Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES: Go to "Component Inspection".
NO: After repairing or replacing contact resistance in ground circuit and open in the MAFS circuit, go to "Verification and Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Visual Inspection
1. Check that MAFS is damaged, contaminated or deformed.
2. Check the air cleaner is clogged.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES: Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO: Go to "Check MAFS" as follows
2. Check MAFS
1. IG "OFF" and install a Scantool
2. ENG "ON" and monitor "MAFS" data on the service data.
3. Monitor signal waveform at terminal 1 of MAFS with Scantool.
Specification : Signal waveform will be displayed as follows. (Be aware that the signal of MAFS is not voltage_display but frequency_display.)
4. Are both service data and signal wave form dispayed correctly?
YES: Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function on Scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM.
Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
NO: Substitute with a known - good MAFS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace MAFS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTC's
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all readiness tests have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present?
YES: Go to the applicable trouble shooting procedure.
NO: System is performing to specification at this time.