P0141
DTC P0141 HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT (BANK 1 / SENSOR 2)Component Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
HO2S(B1/S2) is in the back of Catalytic Converter to check the proper operation of catalyst. As Exhaust gas already passed through catalyst, oxygen density in it is within specific range. If the oxygen density changes in accordance with HO2S(B1/S2), it means the poor performance of catalytic converter.
DTC DESCRIPTION
The O2 Heater diagnostic compares the current that is passing through the O2 Heater to a low limit. When the current is too low, the O2 Heater is considered failed.A failed O2 Heater will have an affect on vehicle emissions, especially on cold starts. The O2 Heater allows the O2 Sensor to work properly more quickly after the engine starts If the PCM detects heater output voltage is lower than threshold value for 5 seconds while enable condition is met PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Specification:
Schematic Diagram:
Signal Waveform And Data:
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
The HO2S requires a minimum temperature to provide a closed loop fuel control system. So the HO2S contains a heater element to reduce its warm-up time and ensure its performance during all driving conditions. The HO2S heater is controlled ON after engine start except for Cold condition and high speed acceleration. The PCM controls this heater element by duty cycle. The main relay supplies voltage to the heater and the PCM provides a ground circuit for activating the heater.
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. IG "OFF" & connect Scantool.
2. ENG "ON" and warm -up the engine to normal operating temperature.
3. Monitor "HO2S(B1/S2) Heater" item on the service data.
4. Is the "HO2S Heater(B1/S2)" data displayed correctly?
YES: Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO:: Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO: Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check HO2S(B1/S2) Heater resistance
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect HO2S(B1/S2) connector
Specification:
2. Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of HO2S(B1/S2)(Component Side)
3. Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES: Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function on Scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
NO: Substitute with a known - good HO2S(B1/S2) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace HO2S(B1/S2) and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all readiness tests have been verified as" Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present?
YES: Go to the applicable trouble shooting procedure.
NO: System is performing to specification at this time.