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P0445

DTC P0445 EVAP. EMISSION SYSTEM-PURGE CTRL. VALVE CIRCUIT SHORTED

Component Location:






GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The purge solenoid is a pneumatic device that meters the air and fuel (purge) vapor flow to the purge port. In a sense, the purge solenoid is comparable to a fuel injector, because the metered purge flow follows the same slope and offset characteristics. However, the purge solenoid normally runs with a duty cycle at a fixed frequency because the opening response is significantly slower than a fuel injector. It would not practical to run the solenoid synchronously with engine events except perhaps at very low RPM. The normal frequencies for the purge solenoid are between 8 and 20 Hz.

DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking output signals from PCSV every 10 sec. under detecting condition, if signals indicating short to battery in the circuit are detected for more than 5 sec., PCM sets P0445. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Specification:






Schematic Diagram:






Signal Waveform And Data:




SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
The Purge Control Solenoid Valve(PCSV) is open or closed by PCM and vacuum of intake manifold. At opening, fuel vapor from canister enters into intake manifold. To prevent vacuum from forming inside canister, PCM controls to open it. This photo shows the signal waveform of PCSV operating normally.

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect Scantool to Data Link Cable (DLC)
2. Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.




3. Monitor "PCSV" parameter on the Scantool.
4. Is the current data displayed correctly?

YES: Fault is intermittently caused by poor contact in the sensor and/or PCM connector or non cleared PCM memory after repair. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace if necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair".

NO: Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO: Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect PCSV connector.
2. IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between terminal 2 of PCSV harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx.0.5 V

4. Is the measured voltage within specification?

YES: Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO: Repair short to battery in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check PCSV
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect PCSV connector.

Specification:




2. Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of PCSV connector.(Component side)
3. Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES: Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Substitute with a known - good PCSV and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PCSV and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE: There is a memory reset function on Scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all readiness tests have been verified as" Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present?

YES: Go to the applicable trouble shooting procedure.

NO: System is performing to specification at this time.