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P0507

DTC P0507 IDLE AIR CONTROL SYSTEM-RPM HIGHER THAN EXPECTED

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The AC System is designed to maintain a steady desired idle speed Idle airflow is adjusted through the idle air actuator, which may be ETC throttle body, in order to maintain the desired idle speed under various load conditions. Load conditions vary due to numerous factors, such as engine temperature, air conditioning, electrical load and power steering load.

DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking idle RPM from ETC throttle body under detecting condition, if the idle speed is more than 200 RPM above desired idle speed for 10 sec., PCM sets P0507. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.

DTC Detecting Condition:






MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Connect Scantool and Engine "ON"




3. Monitor items which affect idle rpm on Scantool.
4. Are those items on Scantool displayed correctly?

YES: Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure.

NO: Check DTCs related to Mass airflow sensor(MAF),Injectors,Throttle position sensor(TPS), Purge control solenoid valve(PCSV), Acceleration position sensor(APS), Heated oxygen sensors(HO2S), ETS system
Perform all repairs associated with those codes and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO: Go to "System Inspection "procedure

SYSTEM INSPECTION
1. Check intake/exhaust system for blockage
1. Visually/physically inspect the following items:
- Intake system for air leakage
- Vapor hoses for cracks or disconnection
2. Has a problem been found in any of the above areas?

YES: Replace or repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO: Go to "Visually check ETS System" as below

2. Visually check ETS System
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Remove the air hose between MAF sensor and Throttle body.
3. Visually check the overall ETS system(Throttle valve,ETS motor,APS and TPS).
4. Has a problem been found?

YES: Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check Accelerator Cable
1. Ignition "OFF" & Engine "OFF"
2. Check free play of accelerator Cable

Specification: 1.0 - 3.0mm(0.04 - 0.12 in)

3. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES: Go to "Check TPS" as below

NO: Substitute with a known-good ETS motor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ETS motor and then do "ETS Initialization" and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check ETS motor
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect ETS motor connector




3. Measure resistance between terminals "1" and "2" of the ETS motor connector.

Specification: Approx.1.275 - 1.725 ohms at 20 degrees C(68 degrees F)

4. Are the TPS resistance within specifications?

YES: Go to "Check TPS" as below

NO: Substitute with a known-good ETS motor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ETS motor and then do "ETS Initialization" and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

3. Check TPS
1. Disconnect TPS connector and measure resistance between terminals 4 and 8 of the TPS connector.

Specification : Approx. 4.0-6.0 K ohms (with throttle valve fully closed) at 20 degrees C(68 degrees F)

Specification:




2. Disconnect TPS connector and measure resistance between terminals 1 and 5 of the TPS connector.
3. Are the TPS resistance within specifications?

YES: Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected,replace PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. If PCM needs to be replaced, do "ETS Initialization" after it is replaced

NO: Substitute with a known-good TPS and check for proper operation.if the problem is corrected, replace TPS and then do "ETS Initialization". And go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

- Procedure of ETS Initialization
1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM
2. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off.(it will takes 10 second)
3. Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all readiness tests have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present?

YES: Go to the applicable trouble shooting procedure.

NO: System is performing to specification at this time.