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P1676

DTC P1676 SMARTRA MESSAGE ERROR

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The SMARTRA carries out communication with the built-in transponder of the ignition key. This wireless communication runs on RF (Radio frequency of 125 kHz). The SMARTRA is mounted at the ignition lock dose to the antenna coil for RF transmission and receiving.

The RF signal from the transponder received by the antenna coil is converted into messages for serial communication by the SMARTRA device. And the received messages from the ECM are converted into an RF signal, which is transmitted, to the transponder by the antenna. The SMARTRA does not carry out the validity check of transponder or the calculation of encryption algorithm. This device is only an advanced interlace, which converts the RF data flow of the transponder into serial communication to ECM and vice versa.

SMARTRA : SMART TRansponder Antenna

DTC DESCRIPTION
This DTC defines Invalid message from SMARTRA to ECM.






MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Connect Scan tool and clear the DTCs.







3. If the DTCs are retrieved again, monitor "CURRENT DATA" to check No. of Learnt key, ECM and KEY status.
4. Are both Key and ECM status learnt?

YES: Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the SMARTRA's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Go to" Power Circuit Inspection " procedure.

POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect SMARTRA connector.
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".




4. Measure voltage between terminal 4 of the SMARTRA harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification: B+

5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES: Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO: Check open or short in power harness.
Check that 15A SENSOR fuse located between Main relay and SMARTRA is open or blown off.
Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle repair" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for short in harness.
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect SMARTRA connector.
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".




4. Measure voltage between terminal 5 of the SMARTRA harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification: Approx. 10.2 V

5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES: Go to "Check for open in harness" as below.

NO: Check short in signal harness.
Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle repair" procedure.

2. Check for open in harness
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect SMARTRA connector.




3. Measure resistance between terminal 5 of the SMARTRA harness connector and terminal 75(2.4L), 45(3.3L) of ECM harness connector.

Specification: Approx. below 1 Ohm

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES: Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO: Check for open in signal harness.
Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle repair" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for open in harness between SMARTRA and Chassis ground.
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect SMARTRA connector.




3. Measure resistance between terminal 3 of the SMARTRA harness connector and Chassis ground.

Specification: Approx. below 1 Ohm

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES: Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO: Check for open in ground harness.
Make sure that Chassis ground G20 is firmly tightened properly.
Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check SMARTRA
1. Ignition " ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Perform the Neutral, Teaching, and Password teaching/ changing mode according to 2. ECM neutralization,3.Key Teaching Procedure, 4. Password teaching/Changing in "Reference Data" described in General Information.

NOTE: Be sure that PIN code is prepared before performing neutral mode.

3. Is Key teaching completed?

YES: Fault is intermillent caused by poor contact in the SMARTRA and/or EMC's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Substitute with a known-good SMARTRA and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace SMARTRA and go to "Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE: In case of faulty SMARTRA, there are no special procedures required. A new SMARTRA device simply replaces the old one. (There are no transponder-related data stored in this device.)

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and monitor CURRENT DATA to check No. of Learnt key, ECM and KEY status.
2. Select Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and Clear the DTCs.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES: Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO: System is performing to specification at this time.