P2104
DTC P2104 ETC (ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL) SYSTEM MALFUNCTION - FORCED IDLEComponent Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
ETC(Electronic Throttle Control Valve) is the device controlling amount of air to engine according to driver's intension. Different from the existing mechanical throttle valve which is composed of accelerator pedal and connecting wire cable, ETC consists of a motor, a throttle body and a throttle position sensor. Receiving input signals from electronic accelerator pedal module, PCM lets ETC motor control throttle valve. With ETC, cruise control system works without any additional device.
DTC DESCRIPTION
PCM recognizes vehicle state as forced idle under detecting condition, and sets P2104. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till 1 driving cycle.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect Scantool to DLC(Data Link Connector)
2. IG "ON" & Monitor that any different DTC(Diagnostic Trouble Code) is existed.
(There will be at least one more DTC which causes this DTC P2104 to retrieve)
3. Repair the DTCs cause DTC P2104 first according to the designated trouble shooting guide.
(After repairing the DTCs cause DTC P2104, don't forget to do "ETC Initialization" as follows.
4. Is the same DTC occurred ?
YES: Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected,replace PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function on Scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM
Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
NO: Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
- Procedure of ETS Initialization
1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM
2. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off.(it will takes 10sec.)
3. Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all readiness tests have been verified as " Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present?
YES: Go to the applicable trouble shooting procedure.
NO: System is performing to specification at this time.