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P0341

DTC P0341 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR A CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR)

Component Location:






GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Camshaft Position Sensor (CMPS) is a sensor that detects the compression TDC of the NO. 1 cylinder. The CMPS consists of a hall type sensor and a target on the end of the intake camshaft. When the target triggers the sensor, the sensor voltage is 5 V. If not, the sensor voltage is 0 V. These CMPS signal is sent to the PCM and the PCM uses the CMPS signal for synchronizing the firing of sequential fuel injectors.

DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking output signals from CMP during engine running, if the expected number of cam tooth count is not observed, PCM sets P0341. MIL (Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Schematic Diagram:






Signal Waveform And Data:




SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
This example shows a typical Crankshaft Position Sensor (CKPS) and Camshaft Position Sensor (CMPS) waveform at idle. The PCM controls the injection and ignition timing by using these signals. Generally CKPS signal is used to detect the piston's position and CMPS signal is used to detect the Top Dead Center of each cylinder.

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4 (DTAL) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu.




4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?

YES - Go to "Terminal and Connector inspection" procedure.

NO - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect CMPS connector.
2. IG "ON" and ENG "OFF".
3. Measure voltage between terminal 1 of CMPS (B1) harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 5 V

4. Is the measured voltage within specification?

YES - Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO - Repair open or short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair' procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check short in harness
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect CMPS connector.
2. Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of CMPS (B1) harness connector.

Specification : Infinite

3. Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES - Go to "Check short to ground in harness' as follows.

NO - Repair short in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check short to ground in harness
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect CMPS connector and PCM connector.
2. Measure resistance between terminal 3 of CMPS (B1) harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Infinite

3. Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO - Repair short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check CMPS
1. IG "OFF" and connect scantool.

Reference Signal Waveform:




2. ENG "ON" and Measure signal waveform at terminal 3 of CMPS.
3. Is the measured signal waveform normal?

YES - Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Substitute with a known - good CMPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace CMPS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
2. Press F4 (DTAL) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
4. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?

YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC.

NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.