B1958
DTC B1958 PEDAL MOTOR OR SENSOR ERRORComponent Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Integrated Memory System (hereinafter referred to IMS) is a kind of convenience that memorize the fittest position of seat for driver, and restores it with just one memory switch. Equipment for Power seat adjusting beside Power seat ECU are input switch, four motors and sensors. According to input signal four motors adjusts horizontal position, inclination of the back of a seat, height of seat and position of brake pedal. Sensors for each motor detects position and delivers it to power seat ECU.
DTC DESCRIPTION
The ECM sets DTC B1958 if there's any fault in brake pedal sensor signal.
DTC Detecting Condition:
MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)"mode and monitor "DTC Status" parameter.
4. Is the DTC B1958 present?
YES - Go to "Inspection & Repair" procedure.
NO - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and \ or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for open in harness
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Measure resistance between terminal "7" of IMS and terminal "2" of brake pedal sensor.
Specification : Approx. 0 ohms
3. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Go to "Check for short in harness" procedure
NO - Check for open in signal harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check for short in harness
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect brake pedal motor.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "7" of IMS and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. infinite ohms
4. Is the measured resistance! within specifications?
YES - Go to "Power circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO - Check for short in signal harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
MOTOR POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for open in harness
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect brake pedal motor.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "5" of IMS and terminal "2" of power seat slide motor.
4. Measure resistance between terminal "12" of IMS and terminal "1" of power seat slide motor.
Specification : Approx. 0 ohms
5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Go to "Check for short in harness" procedure.
NO - Check for open in motor power harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check for short in harness
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect brake pedal motor.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "5" of brake pedal motor and chassis ground.
4. Measure resistance between terminal "12" of brake pedal motor and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. infinite ohms
5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Go to "Ground circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO - Check for short in power harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check for open in harness
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Measure resistance between terminal "1" of brake pedal motor and terminal "27" of IMS.
Specification : Approx. 0 ohms
3. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection " procedure.
NO - Check for open in ground harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check IMS
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
3. Substitute with a known-good IMS and Check if the DTC is erased.
4. Is the DTC erased?
YES - Substitute with a known-good IMS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace IMS and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Check brake pedal motor" procedure.
2. Check brake pedal motor
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
3. Select 'ACTUATION TEST' mode on scantool and press [F1] to start.
4. Does brake pedal motor work properly?
YES - Go to " Check brake pedal sensor" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known-good brake pedal motor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace brake pedal motor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
3. Check brake pedal sensor
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
3. Measure waveform between terminal "7" of IMS and chassis ground. While operating power seat slide switch.
Specification : 0.06 V or more per sec
4. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known-good power seat slide sensor and check for proper operation. if the problem is corrected, replace brake pedal sensor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.