P0076
DTC P0076 INTAKE VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT LOW (BANK 1)DTC P0082 INTAKE VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT LOW (BANK 2)
Component Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
PCM controls OCV(Oil Control Valve) with PWM (Pulse Width Modulator) signal to change oil passages supplying oil to CVVT that makes CAM position changes (advance or retard). OCV is integrated with oil filter and located at the nearest CVVT on the engine block.
The oil control valve is commanded by a pulse-width-modulated signal from the engine control unit. A duty cycle of zero commands the cam phaser to its default position. A duty cycle of 100% commands the phaser to its maximum phased position. When the phaser must be controlled to an intermediate position, the duty cycle is maintained in the region of the hold position. This is a medium duty cycle, usually between 35% and 65%, depending on temperature and voltage conditions. As the cam phaser is advanced and retarded, its position is measured using a toothed wheel.
The wheel is attached to the camshaft, or to the cam phaser rotor. A sensor picks up the signal from the wheel and its output is read by the engine control unit. A cam signal is generated for each cam phaser on the engine. This requires a separate toothed wheel and cam sensor combination for each cam phaser. The cam signal and crank wheel signal are compared as the engine turns, and the phasing position is determined. The position is displayed in crank angle degrees, relative position from default. This position measurement is used as feedback for the position control software, which determines the required percent duty cycle commanded to the oil control valve.
DTC DESCRIPTION
When the enable condition is satisfied The PCM checks that high and low outputs (Voltage level) are observed when OCVs are commanded. When a OCV output failure is detected, the appropriate fail counter is incremented.
If the failure threshold is exceeded 5 seconds during one diagnostic test(10 second), the test is failed and DTC is stored.
MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Specification:
Schematic Diagram:
Signal Waveform And Data:
SIGNAL WAVEFORM
The oil control valve is commanded by a pulse-width-modulated signal from the engine control unit. A duty cycle of zero commands the cam phaser to its default position. A duty cycle of 100% commands the phaser to its maximum phased position. When the phaser must be controlled to an intermediate position, the duty cycle is maintained in the region of the hold position. This is a medium duty cycle, usually between 35% and 85%, depending on temperature and voltage conditions.
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. IG "OFF" & connect Scantool.
2. ENG "ON" and warm -up the engine to normal operating temperature.
3. Monitor "Cam Duty1/2, Cam Desired Position and Cam Actual Position" on the service data.
4. Are the "CAM" data displayed correctly?
YES: Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO: Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO: Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. IG "OFF" & Disconnect OCV(B1) connector.
2. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF".
3. Measure voltage between terminal 1 of OCV harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : B+
4. Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES: Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO: Check fuse between Main Relay and OCV is open or not installed.
Check open in power circuit between Main Relay and OCV power circuit.
Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check short to ground in harness.
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect OCV connector.
2. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF".
3. Measure resistance between terminal 2 of OCV harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Infinite
4. Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES: Go to "Check open in harness" as follows
NO: Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check open in harness
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect OCV and PCM connector.
2. Measure resistance between terminal 2 of OCV harness connector and terminal 62 of PCM harness connector.
Specification : Approx. below 1 Ohm
3. Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES: Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO: Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check OCV
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect OCV connector.
Specification:
2. Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of OCV (Component Side)
3. Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES: Go to "OCV Actuation Test" as follows.
NO: Substitute with a known - good OCV and check for proper operation If the problem is corrected, replace OCV and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. OCV Actuation Test
1. Connect scan tool and IG "ON".
2. Select "OCV" on the Actuation Test.
3. Activates "OCV" by pressing "STRT(F1)" key.
(should hear a faint click from Oil Control solenoid Valve)
4. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure intake valve control solenoid reliability
5. Does OCV generate click sound during actuation test?
YES: Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function on Scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM
Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
NO: Substitute with a known - good OCV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace OCV and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all readiness tests have been verified as" Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present?
YES: Go to the applicable trouble shooting procedure.
NO: System is performing to specification at this time.