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P0356

DTC P0351 IGNITION COIL 'A' PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT
DTC P0352 IGNITION COIL 'B' PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT
DTC P0353 IGNITION COIL 'C' PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT
DTC P0354 IGNITION COIL 'D' PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT
DTC P0355 IGNITION COIL 'E' PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT
DTC P0356 IGNITION COIL 'F' PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT

Component Location:






GENERAL DESCRIPTION
When the ignition switch is ON or START position, voltage is applied to the ignition coil. Each ignition coil consists of two coils. High tension leads go to each cylinder from ignition coils. Ignition coils fire two spark plugs on every power stroke (the cylinder under compression and the one on the exhaust stroke). PCM provides ground to a switching circuit for energizing the primary ignition coils. PCM uses the crankshaft position sensor and camshaft position sensor signals to meet the timing of energizing coil. When a primary ignition coil is energized or de-energized, the secondary coil produces a high voltage spike to the attached spark plugs.

DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking output signals from ignition coils every 10 sec. under detecting condition, if signals indicating open of short in the circuit are detected for more than 10 sec., PCM sets P0351 - P0356. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Specification:






Schematic Diagram:






MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. IG "OFF" & connect Scantool.
2. ENG "ON" and warm -up the engine to normal operating temperature.




3. Monitor items related to Ignition on the service data.

Specification : BTDC 10 degrees ± 50 degrees

4. Is the service data displayed correctly?

YES: Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO: Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO: Go to "Power Circuit Inspection "procedure.

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check voltage
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect Ignition Coil connector.
2. IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3. [P0351,P0353,P0355.Measure voltage between terminal 2 of ignition coil harness connector and chassis ground.
[P0352,P0354,P0356]Measure voltage between terminal 1 of ignition coil harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. B+

4. Is the measured voltage within specification?

YES: Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO: Check fuse connected to ignition coil for open.
Repair open in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check short to battery in harness.
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect ignition coil connector and PCM connector.
2. Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of ignition coil harness connector.

Specification : Infinite

3. Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES: Go to "Check short to ground in harness" as follows.

NO: Repair short to battery in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check short to ground in harness
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect ignition coil connector and PCM connector.
2. [P0351,P0353,P0355] Measure resistance between terminal 1 of ignition coil harness connector and chassis ground.
[P0352,P0354,P0356] Measure resistance between terminal 2 of ignition coil harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Infinite

3. Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES: Go to "Check open in harness" as follows.

NO: Repair short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

3. Check open in harness
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect Ignition Coil connector and PCM connector.
2. [P0351] Measure resistance between terminal 1 of Ignition Coil harness connector and terminal C144-2(79) of PCM harness connector.
[P03521 Measure resistance between terminal 2 of Ignition Coil harness connector and terminal C144-2(60) of PCM harness connector.
[P0353] Measure resistance between terminal 1 of Ignition Coil harness connector and terminal C144-2(77) of PCM harness connector.
[P0354] Measure resistance between terminal 2 of Ignition Coil harness connector and terminal C144-2(40) of PCM harness connector.
[P0355] Measure resistance between terminal 1 of Ignition Coil harness connector and terminal C144-2(78) of PCM harness connector.
[P0356] Measure resistance between terminal 2 of Ignition Coil harness connector and terminal C144-2(19) of PCM harness connector.

Specification : Below 1 Ohm

3. Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES: Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO: Repair open in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check Ignition Coil
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect ignition coil connector.
2. Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of ignition coil connector.(Component side)

Specification:








3. Measure resistance between terminal 1 of ignition coil connector and out terminal of secondary ignition coil.
4. Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES: Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Substitute with a known - good Ignition Coil and check for proper operation.If the problem is corrected, replace Ignition Coil and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE: There is a memory reset function on Scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all readiness tests have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present?

YES: Go to the applicable trouble shooting procedure.

NO: System is performing to specification at this time.