P0532
DTC P0532 A/C REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT LOW INPUTComponent Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
A/C pressure sensor is installed between receiver driver and inflation valve. Sensing coolant pressure, this sensor converts pressure into voltage to input the value to PCM. With this signal, PCM performs idle control, cooling fan control, Air-con compressor control.
DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking output signals from A/C pressure sensor every 25 sec. under detecting condition, if an signal below 0.05 V lasts for more than 12.5 sec., PCM sets P0532.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Specification:
Schematic Diagram:
Signal Waveform And Data:
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Connect Scantool and Engine "ON"
3. Check whether Air-Con pressure is rising during accelerating.
4. Are those items on Scantool displayed correctly?
YES: Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in Sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO: Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO: Go to "Power Circuit Inspection "procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION E264DFAD
1. Key"OFF".
2. Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor connector.
3. Key "ON".
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 3 of A/C pressure sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : approx. 5 V
5. Is the measured voltage within specification 7
YES: Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure.
NO: Repair Open or Short to ground in A/C pressure sensor power circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check short to ground inspection
1. Key"OFF".
2. Disconnect A/C pressure sensor and PCM connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of A/C pressure sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Infinite
4. Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES: Go to "Check open in harness" procedure.
NO: Repair Short to ground in A/C pressure sensor signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
2. Check open in harness
1. Key "OFF".
2. Disconnect A/C pressure sensor and PCM connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of A/C pressure sensor harness connector and terminal 32/C144-1 of PCM harness connector.
Specification : Approx. below 1 Ohm
4. Is the measured resistance within specification 7
YES: Go to "Component inspection" procedure.
NO: Repair Open in A/C pressure signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. A/C pressure sensor inspection
1. Key "OFF" and connect the Scantool.
2. Connect the probe to A/C pressure sensor signal and select the oscilloscope in the menu.
Specification:
3. Check the waveform with acceleration and deceleration after engine start.
4. Is the measured waveform of A/C pressure sensor normal?
YES: Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO: Substitute with a known - good A/C pressure sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace A/C pressure sensor and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function on Scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all readiness tests have been verified as" Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present?
YES: Go to the applicable trouble shooting procedure.
NO: System is performing to specification at this time.