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P0130

DTC P0130 HO2S CIRCUIT (BANK 1/ SENSOR 1)

Component Location:






GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The heated oxygen sensors are mounted on the front side and the rear side of Catalytic Converter (warm-up catalytic converter), which detects the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas. The front HO2S signal is used to control air/fuel ratio (closed loop fuel control) and the rear HO2S signal is used to monitor front HO2S and catalyst for proper operation. The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) produces a voltage that varies between 0 V and 1 V. When the air/fuel ratio is lean, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas increases and the front HO2S outputs a low voltage (approximately 0 - 0.4 V). When the air/fuel ratio is rich, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas decreases and the front HO2S outputs a high voltage (approximately 0.6 - 1 V). The ECM/PCM constantly monitors the HO2S and increases or decreases the fuel injection duration by using the HO2S signal, which is called closed-loop fuel control operation.

DTC DESCRIPTION
If ECM/PCM detects that the output signal satisfies the threshold values under enable conditions, ECM/PCM sets DTC P0130.(This DTC might be caused by the malfunction of Heater circuit, so, check the heater circuit first. )

DTC Detecting Condition:






Specification:






Schematic Diagram (A/T):






Schematic Diagram (M/T):






Signal Waveform & Data:




SIGNAL WAVEFORM & DATA
If you release the accelerator pedal suddenly after engine running about 4000 rpm, fuel supply will stop for short period and the O2 sensor service data in the Hi-Scan (Pro) will display values 200 mV or lower. When you suddenly press on the accelerator pedal down, the voltage will reach 0.6 - 1.0 V. When you let the engine idle again, the voltage will fluctuate between 200 mV or lower and 0.6 - 1.0 V. In this case, the O2 sensor can be determined as good.

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scantool to DLC (Data Link Cable).
2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.




3. Monitor "HO2S (B1S1)" parameter on scantool.
4. Is the "HO2S (B1S1)" parameter operating correctly?

YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM/PCM's connector or was repaired and ECM/PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure.

NOTE: This DTC might be caused by the malfunction of Heater circuit, so, check the heater circuit first.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to " Signal Circuit Inspection " procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. IG "OFF".
2. Disconnect HO2S (B1/S1) connector.
3. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF".
4. Measure voltage between terminal 2 of HO2S (B1/S1) and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 0.45 V

5. Is the measured voltage within specification?

YES - Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO - Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. IG "OFF".
2. Disconnect HO2S (B1/S1) connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 1 of HO2S (B1/S1) and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. below 1 ohms

4. Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO - Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Visual Inspection.
1. IG "OFF"
2. Disconnect HO2S (B1/S1) connector.
3. Check that HO2S (B1 S1) is contaminated or damaged by foreign materials.
4. Has a problem been found?

YES - Go to "Check HO2S (B1/S1) performance" as follows.

NO
- Substitute with a known - good HO2S (B1/S1) and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace HO2S (B1/S1) and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check HO2S (B1/S1) performance.
1. IG "OFF".
2. Connect probe to terminal 2 of HO2S (B1/S1) connector and select oscilloscope function with scantool.
3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.




4. Measure signal waveform of HO2S (B1/S1) with scantool.
5. Is the measured signal waveform within specification?

YES - Go to "Check ECM/PCM" as follows.

NO
- Substitute with a known - good HO2S(B1/S1) and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace HO2S(B1/S1) and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

3. Check ECM/PCM.
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect B1S1 connector.
2. Connect scantool and Key "ON".
3. Select simulation function on scantool.




4. Simulate voltage at terminal 2 of HO2S (B1/S1) signal connector.
5. Does the signal value of HO2S (B1/S1) change according to simulation voltage?

YES - Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
- Substitute with a known - good ECM/PCM and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace ECM/PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System is performing to specification at this time