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P0328

DTC PO328 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT

Component Location:






GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Knocking is a phenomenon characterized by undesirable vibration and noise that can cause engine damage. A knock sensor (KS) is mounted on the cylinder block and senses engine knocking. A knocking vibration from the cylinder block is applied as pressure to the piezoelectric element. A knock sensor (KS) detects vibration when RPM rises or drops and generates voltages based on this vibration. The ECM/PCM controls the ignition timing based on the amplitude and frequency of the knock sensor signal. For example, if engine knocking occurs, the ignition timing is retarded to prevent it.

DTC DESCRIPTION
If the normalized reference signal exceeds the upper limit based on engine RPM, P0328 is set.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Specification:






Schematic Diagram (A/T):






Schematic Diagram (M/T):






Signal Waveform & Data:




SIGNAL WAVEFORM & DATA
This is a normal signal waveform of knock sensor. Generally, there would be much more noise on knock sensor signal than the other sensors.

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scantool to DLC (Data Link Cable).
2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.




3. Monitor the "Knock sensor" parameters on the scantool.
4. Are the parameters displayed correctly?

YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM/PM's connector or was repaired and ECM/PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection"procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "Knock sensor circuit inspection" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check voltage.
1. Key "OFF".
2. Disconnect Knock sensor connector.
3. Key "ON".
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of knock sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
5. Measure the voltage between terminal 2 of knock sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx 2.4 V

6. Is the measured voltage within specification?

YES - Go to "Component inspection" procedure.

NO - Repair Short to power in signal circuit and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check Knock sensor.
1. Substitute with a known - good Knock sensor and check for proper operation.
2. Is the signal normal?

YES - Replace Knock sensor and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
- Substitute with a known - good ECM/PCM and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace ECM/PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by ECM/PCM. Before or after testing ECM/PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the ECM/PCM

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System is performing to specification at this time.