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P0449

DTC PO449 EVAP. EMISSION SYSTEM-VENT VALVE / SOLENOID CIRCUIT

Component Location:






GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The evaporative emissions system prevents hydrocarbon (HC) vapors from the fuel tank from escaping into the atmosphere where they could form photochemical smog. Gasoline vapors are collected in the charcoal canister. The Canister Close Valve (CCV) closes off the air inlet into the canister for leak detection of the evaporative emission system. The CCV also prevents fuel vapors from escaping from the canister. When the engine purges the HC vapors from the canister, the clean air comes into the canister through the canister air-filter and the CCV.

DTC DESCRIPTION
If there is Open in CCV circuit, ECM/PCM sets DTC P0449.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Specification:






Schematic Diagram (A/T):






Schematic Diagram (M/T):






Signal Waveform & Data:






MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect scantool on the DLC( Data Link Connector)
2. Perform Action Test for Canister Vent Solenoid Valve with scantool




3. Check that clicking sound can be heard by actuation test.
4. Is the CCV normal?

YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM/PCM's connector or was repaired and ECM/PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "CCV Power circuit inspection" procedure.

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Key "OFF".
2. Disconnect CCV connector.
3. Key "ON".
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of CCV harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : B+

5. Is the measured voltage within specification?

YES - Go to "Control circuit inspection" procedure.

NO - Repair as necessary, and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Key "OFF".
2. Disconnect CCV connector.
3. Key "ON".
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 2 of CCV harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : B+

5. Is the measured voltage within specification?

YES - Go to "Component inspection" procedure.

NO - Repair as necessary, and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CCV check.
1. Key "OFF".
2. Disconnect CCV harness connector.




3. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of CCV harness connector.(Component side)
4. Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES - Substitute with a known-good ECM/PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM/PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Substitute with a known-good CCV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace CCV and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
2. Clear the DTCs and Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System is performing to specification at this time.