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P0716

DTC P0716 INPUT SPEED SENSOR RATIONALITY

COMPONENT LOCATION:





GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The input(turbine) speed sensor outputs waveform signals according to the revolutions of the input shaft, installed in front of end clutch retainer, of the transmission. The PCM determines the input shaft speed by calculating the frequency of the pulses. This value is mainly used to control the optimum fluid pressure during shifting.

DTC DESCRIPTION
The PCM sets this code if an output pulse-signal is not detected, from the INPUT SPEED SENSOR(PG-A), when the vehicle is running faster than 30 km/h (19 mile/h). The Fail-Safe function will be set by the PCM if this code is detected.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:





SPECIFICATION
Input shaft & Output shaft speed sensor
^ 40 Type: Magnetic Inductive Type 40
^ Sensor body and sensor connector have been unified as one.

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM:




SIGNAL WAVEFORM:





MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Connect Scantool data link connector(DLC).
2. Engine "ON".
3. Monitor the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scan tool
4. Driving at speed of over 30 Km/h(19 mph).





5. Does "INPUT SPEED SENSOR(PG-A)" follow the reference data?
YES
^ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

NO
^ Go to "Terminal & connector inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system may be caused from poor harness and terminals. These faults can be caused by interference from other electrical systems and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
^ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

NO
^ Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Disconnect the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
3. Measure voltage between terminal "1" of the INPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground.





4. Is voltage within specifications?
YES
^ Go to "Ground circuit inspection" procedure

NO
^ Check for open or short in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
^ If signal circuit in harness is OK, Go to "Check PCM" of the "Component inspection" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Disconnect the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
3. Measure voltage between terminal "2" of the INPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground.





4. Is voltage within specification?
YES
^ Go to "Component inspection" procedure.

NO
^ Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
^ If ground circuit in harness is OK, go to "Check PCM" of the "Component inspection" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check "INPUT SPEED SENSOR(PG-A)"
1) Ignition "OFF".
2) Disconnect the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
3) Measure resistance between terminal "1" and "2" of the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.





4) Is resistance within specifications?
YES
^ Go to "CHECK PCM" as below.

NO
^ Replace "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" as necessary and Go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

2. CHECK PCM
1) Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2) Connect "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
3) Install Scantool and select SIMU-SCAN mode.
4) Simulate frequency to INPUT SPEED SENSOR signal circuit.





^ The values are subject to change according to vehicle model or conditions.

5) Is "INPUT SPEED SENSOR(PG-A)" signal value changed according to simulation frequency?

YES
^ Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

NO
^ Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
2. Using a Scantool, clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC enable conditions in general information.
4. Are any DTCs present?
YES
^ Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO
^ System performing to specification at this time.