P1693
DTC P1693 IMMOBILIZER-TRANSPONDER ERRORComponent Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The vehicle immobilizer system consists of the ECM, the SMARTRA3 and ignition keys with built-in transponder. The ECM carries out the check of ignition key by special encryption algorithm with SMARTRA3 and Transponder. The encryption algorithm (between ECM and SMARTRA3) is used one offered from BOSCH.
The encryption algorithm (between ECM and Transponder) is Hitag2 type which is the high level.
When IGN On, the ECM executes the key Authentication after SMARTRA3 authentication. The Engine can be started in case of the success in SMARTRA3 and key authentication.
The Key teaching procedure starts with ECM request of vehicle specific data from Scanner. The "virgin" ECM stores the vehicle specific data and the key Learning can be started. The "Learnt" ECM compares the vehicle specific data from tester with the vehicle password in Transponder. If the data are correct, the key Learning can be started.
Scanner requests the Learning of the first key, the SMARTRA3 is registered at first and then the first key is registered by ECM. If the SMARTRA3 status is learnt and PIN number is different, the SMARTRA3 will return the incorrect PIN data to the ECM. In this case, The ECM can't excute the key Learning process.
DTC DESCRIPTION
The ECM sets DTC P1693 if there's abnormal response from transponder.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Diagnostic Circuit Diagram:
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1. Check transponder and ECU status
1. IGN "ON" & Engine "OFF"
2. Monitor the "ECU, KEY and Smartra STATUS" Parameter on the Scantool.
Specification : "LEARNT"
3. Have both the "ECM" and "KEY" status been learnt?
YES - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination deterioration, damage on the ECM or SMARTRA.
And this DTC has not been erased in precious repair. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Component Inspection" Procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check transponder
1. IGN "ON" & Engine "OFF"
2. Neutralize ECM and Register transponder key by scantool.
NOTE: Pin code is required to Neutralize ECM and to Register transponder key
3. Are Neutralizing and Registering completed normally?
YES - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or dam- age. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known-good transponder and perform the key teaching procedure.
If the problem is corrected, replace transponder and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.