P0463
DTC P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT HIGH INPUTComponent Location:
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Fuel Level Sensor (FLS) measures the fuel level in fuel tank and its information is used to supply the ECM with information regarding the monitoring condition of the EVAP canister purge system for leak detection. If the fuel level sensor is monitored for high or low stuck or difference between voltage of fuel level sensor and voltage deviation of fuel level sensor is exceeds limited value while driving, this is interpreted by the ECM as a fault.
DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking output signals of fuel level sensor under detecting condition, if the fuel level voltage is high than 10.8 V PCM sets P0463. MIL (Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Specification:
Schematic Diagram:
MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4 (DTAL)to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu.
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES - Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO - Fault is intermittent caused by PCM memory was not cleared after repair. Erase DTC and drive the vehicle to satisfy the enable condition then, go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check voltage
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect Instrument cluster and PCM connector.
2. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between terminal 29 of PCM harness connector (C130-A) and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 0 V
4. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO - Repair short to battery in harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Fuel Level Sensor connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of Fuel Level Sensor. (Component Side)
4. Does the resistance of FLS change as lifting up and down the fuel level float?
YES - Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.
NO - Substitute with a known - good Fuel Level Sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Fuel Level Sensor and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Press F4 (DTAL) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?
YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC.
NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.