B2500
DTC B2500 SRS WARNING LAMP FAILUREDESCRIPTION
The SRS warning lamp is located in the cluster. When the airbag system is normal, the SRS SRI lights for approx. 6 seconds after the ignition switch is turned "ON", and then turns off automatically.
If there is a malfunction in the airbag system, the SRS SRI lights up to inform the driver of the abnormality.
The SRSCM shall measure the voltage at the SRS SRI output pin, both when the lamp is on and when the lamp is off, to detect whether the commanded state matches the actual state
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. Preparation
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal from the battery and wait for at least 3 minutes.
3. Remove the DAB module and disconnect the DAB connector.
4. Disconnect the connectors of the PAB, SAB, CAB, BPT, BUPT, FIS and SIS.
5. Disconnect the SRSCM connector.
2. Check the fuse
1. Remove the airbag fuse and the airbag warning lamp fuse from junction block.
2. Inspect the fuses.
Are the fuses normal?
YES - Go to next step.
NO - Repair or replace the fuses.
3. Check the warning lamp bulb.
1. Remove the bulb from the instrument cluster.
2. Inspect the bulb.
Are the bulb normal?
YES - Go to next step.
NO - Repair or replace the bulb.
4. Check source voltage
1. Connect the negative (-) terminal from the battery.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Measure voltage between the terminal 15 of the Instrument Cluster harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification (Voltage) : 9 - 17 V
Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES - Go to next step.
NO - Repair or replace the wiring harness between ignition switch and the Warning Lamp.
5. Check short to battery line
1. Measure voltage between the terminal 16 of the Instrument Cluster harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification (voltage) : Approximately 0 V
Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES - Go to next step.
NO - Repair the short to battery line circuit on wiring harness between the Warning Lamp and the SRSCM.
6. Check short or short to ground
1. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK".
2. Disconnect the negative(-) terminal from the battery.
3. Measure resistance between the terminal 16 of the Instrument Cluster harness connector and chassis ground.
4. Measure resistance between the terminal 16 and 15 of the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Specification (Resistance) : Infinite
Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES - Go to next step.
NO - Repair the short or short to ground circuit on wiring harness between the Warning Lamp and the SRSCM.
7. Check open circuit
1. Measure resistance between the terminal 16 of the Instrument Cluster harness connector and the terminal 50 of SRSCM harness connector.
Specification (Resistance) : below 1 Ohm
Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES - Go to next step.
NO - Repair the open circuit on wiring harness between the Warning Lamp and the SRSCM.
8. Clear the DTC and check the vehicle again
1. Install the DAB module and connect the DAB connector.
2. Connect the connectors of the PAB, SAB, CAB, BPT, BUPT, FIS and SIS.
3. Connect the SRSCM connector.
4. Connect the negative (-) terminal to the battery.
5. Connect a Hi-Scan (Pro) to the data link connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
7. Clear the DTC stored in the SRSCM memory with the Hi-Scan (Pro).
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK and wait for at least 30 seconds.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for at least 30 seconds.
10. Check the vehicle again with the Hi-Scan (Pro)
Does the above DTC(s) go off?
YES - Problem is intermittent or was repaired and SRSCM memory was not cleared.
NO - Replace the SRSCM with a new one, and then check the vehicle again. At this time, if the vehicle normally operates with a new SRSCM, the fault may be the SRSCM (Replace SRSCM).