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Large Shock When Changing From "N" to "R"

Large Shock ("N" to "D" Position)

SYMPTOM: A noticeable shock occurs when the selector lever is shifted from the "N" to "D" position.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-86, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE". Self-Diagnostic Result Mode
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate A/T fluid temperature sensor, engine speed signal, accelerator pedal position sensor, ATF pressure switch 1, front brake solenoid valve, CAN communication line?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT-123, "DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT", AT-112, "DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL", AT-120, "DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR", AT-155, "DTC P1841 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 1", AT-139, "DTC P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE", AT-93, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE".
P1710
P0725
P1705
P1841
P1757
U1000
NO >> GO TO 2.

2. ENGINE IDLE SPEED
Check the engine idle speed. Refer to EC-78, "Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check". Testing and Inspection
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair.

3. CHECK CONTROL CABLE





Check the control cable.
^ Refer to AT-222, "Checking of A/T Position". Testing and Inspection
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Adjust control cable.

4. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL





Check the A/T fluid level.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Refill ATF.

5. CHECK LINE PRESSURE





Check line pressure at idle with selector lever in "D" position. Refer to AT-52, "LINE PRESSURE TEST". Line Pressure Test
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG - 1 >> Line pressure high: GO TO 6.
NG - 2 >> Line pressure low: GO TO 7.

6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Check control valve with TCM.
2. Disassemble A/T.
3. Check the following items:
- Oil pump assembly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Check control valve with TCM.
2. Disassemble A/T.
3. Check the following items:
- Oil pump assembly.
- Power train system.
- Transmission case.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

8. CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan.





2. Check A/T fluid condition.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.

9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
^ Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to AT-61, "Symptom Chart" (Symptom No.1). Symptom Chart
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

10. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to AT-55, "Check at Idle". Check at Idle
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 11.

11. PERFORM TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT-83, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values". Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters
2. If NG, recheck A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.