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A/T Does Not Shift: D3 -> D4

A/T Does Not Shift: D3 -> D4

SYMPTOM:
^ The vehicle does not shift-up from the D3 to D4 gear at the specified speed.
^ The vehicle does not shift-up from the D3 to D4 gear unless A/T is warmed up.


DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Check if vehicle creeps forward in "D" position and vehicle can be started from D1.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Refer to AT-184, "Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward In "D" Position", AT-186, "Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D1".
Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward In D Position
Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D1

2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-86, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE". Self-Diagnostic Result Mode
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate ATF pressure switch 1, ATF pressure switch 3, front brake solenoid valve, input clutch solenoid valve, accelerator pedal position sensor, vehicle speed sensor A/T (revolution sensor) and vehicle speed sensor MTR?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT-155, "DTC P1841 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 1", AT-157, "DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3", AT-135, "DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE", AT-139, "DTC P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE", AT-120, "DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR", AT-107, "DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)", AT-128, "DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR".
P1841
P1843
P1752
P1757
P1705
P0720
P1721
NG >> GO TO 3.

3. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL





Check A/T fluid level.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Refill ATF.

4. CHECK LINE PRESSURE





Check line pressure at the engine stall point. Refer to AT-52, "LINE PRESSURE TEST". Line Pressure Test
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG - 1 >> Line pressure high. GO TO 5.
NG - 2 >> Line pressure low. GO TO 6.

5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Check control valve with TCM.
2. Disassemble A/T.
3. Check the following items:
- Oil pump assembly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Check control valve with TCM.
2. Disassemble A/T.
3. Check the following items:
- Oil pump assembly.
- Power train system.
- Transmission case.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7. CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan.





2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to AT-51, "Fluid Condition Check". Fluid Condition Check
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 11.

8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
^ Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to AT-61, "Symptom Chart" (Symptom No.12). Symptom Chart
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

9. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to AT-55, "Check at Idle", AT-58, "Cruise Test - Part 2".
Check at Idle
Cruise Test - Part 2
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.

10. PERFORM TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT-83, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values". Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters
2. If NG, recheck A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

11. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
^ Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to AT-61, "Symptom Chart" (Symptom No.12). Symptom Chart
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.