Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Inspection Procedure





INSUFFICIENT COOLING


Inspection procedure

1.CHECK WITH A GAUGE OF RECOVERY/RECYCLING RECHARGING EQUIPMENT
Connect the recovery/recycling recharging equipment to the vehicle and perform the pressure inspection with the gauge.
Is there refrigerant?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO-1 - Check for refrigerant leakages with the refrigerant leakage detecting fluorescent leak detector. Refer to Fluorescent Leak Detector.
NO-2 - GO TO 2 after repairing or replacing the parts according to the inspection results.
2.CHECK CHARGED REFRIGERANT AMOUNT
1. Connect recovery/recycling recharging equipment to the vehicle and discharge the refrigerant. Refer to Refrigerant.
2. Recharge with the proper amount of refrigerant. Refer to Refrigerant.
3. Perform the inspection with the refrigerant leakage detecting fluorescent leak detector. Refer to Fluorescent Leak Detector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Refill the refrigerant and repair or replace the parts according to the inspection results.
3.PERFORM THE PERFORMANCE TEST
Connect recovery/recycling recharging equipment to the vehicle and perform the performance test. Refer to Performance Chart (VQ35HR) or Performance Chart (VK50VE).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - Perform the diagnosis with the gauge pressure. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis For Unusual Pressure.
4.CHECK SETTING OF TEMPERATURE SETTING TRIMMER
Check the setting of temperature setting trimmer. Refer to Temperature Setting Trimmer (WITHOUT ACCS) or Temperature Setting Trimmer (WITH ACCS).
1. Check that the temperature setting trimmer is set to "+ direction".

NOTE:
The control temperature can be set with the setting of temperature setting trimmer.
2. Set temperature control dial to "0".
Are the symptoms solved?
YES - INSPECTION END.
NO - GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis function. Refer to Diagnosis Description (WITHOUT
ACCS) or Diagnosis Description (WITH ACCS).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 6.
NO - Repair or replace parts according to the inspection results.
6.CHECK DRIVE BELT
Check tension of the drive belt. Refer to Checking (VQ35HR) or (VK50VE).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 7.
NO - Adjust or replace drive belt.
7.CHECK AIR LEAKAGE FROM DUCT
Check duct and nozzle, etc. of A/C system for air leakage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 8.
NO - Repair or replace parts according to the inspection results.
8.CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR ECV (ELECTRIC CONTROL VALVE)
1. Disconnect compressor (ECV) connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between compressor (ECV) harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 10.
NO - GO TO 9.
9.CHECK FUSE
Check power supply circuit and 10A fuse [No. 3, located in the fuse block (J/B)]. Refer to Fuse Block - Junction Box (J/B).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Check harness for open circuit. Repair or replace if necessary.
NO - Replace fuse and check harness for short circuit. Repair or replace if necessary.
CHECK ECV CONTROL SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect compressor (ECV) connector.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to Diagnosis Description (WITHOUT ACCS) or Diagnosis Description (WITH ACCS).
4. Set in self-diagnosis STEP-4 (Code No. 45).





5. Confirm ECV control signal between unified meter and A/C amp harness connector M67 terminal 65 and ground using an oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace compressor.
NO - GO TO 11.
11.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN ECV AND UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect compressor (ECV) connector and unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between compressor (ECV) harness connector and unified meter and A/C amp harness connector.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 12.
NO - Repair the harnesses or connectors.
12.CHECK ECV
Check continuity between compressor (ECV) connector.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace the unified meter and A/C amp.
NO - Replace the compressor.