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Diagnosis Procedure





POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT


Description

Supply power to the low tire pressure warning control unit.




POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT


Diagnosis Procedure

1.POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM CHECK
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4. Check the continuity between the low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector and the ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.GROUND SYSTEM INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between the low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector and the ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK FUSE/FUSIBLE LINK
Check for fusing of the fuse and fusible link at the low tire pressure warning control unit.
- Check the 10 A fuse [No. 3 inside the fuse block (J/B)]
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Connect the low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector.
2. Disconnect the tire pressure receiver harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between the tire pressure receiver harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK RECEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between the harness connector terminals of the receiver and the low tire pressure warning control unit.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Repair or replace error-detected parts.