Shift Interlock: Testing and Inspection
Diagnostic ProcedureSYMPTOM 1:
^ Selector lever cannot be moved from "P" position with key in ON position and brake pedal applied.
^ Selector lever can be moved from "P" position with key in ON position and brake pedal released.
^ Selector lever can be moved from "P" position when key is removed from key cylinder.
SYMPTOM 2:
^ Ignition key cannot be removed when selector lever is set to "P" position.
^ Ignition key can be removed when selector lever is set to any position except "P".
1. CHECK KEY INTERLOCK CABLE
Check the key interlock cable for damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair key interlock cable.
2. CHECK SELECTOR LEVER POSITION
Check the selector lever position for damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check selector lever.
3. CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND PARK POSITION SWITCH
1. Connect A/T device harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch "ON".
3. Selector lever is set in "P" position.
4. Check operation sound.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch "ON". (Do not start engine.)
2. Check the voltage between A/T device harness connector M67 terminal 1 (G/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector E210 terminals 3 (G) and 4 (OR).
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
^ Harness for short or open between ignition switch and stop lamp switch harness terminal 3 (G)
^ Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch harness terminal 4 (O/R) and A/T device harness terminal 1 (G/R).
^ 10A fuse [No.12, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
^ Ignition switch.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect A/T device harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T device harness connector M67 terminal 2 (B) and ground.
Continuity should exist.
4. Connect A/T device harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace shift lock solenoid or park position switch (detention switch).
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.