C1148
C1147, C1148, C1149, C1150 USV/HSV LINE
Description
USV1, USV2 (CUT VALVE)
The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.
HSV1, HSV2 (SUCTION VALVE)
The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC DETECTION LOGIC:
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC "C1147", "C1148", "C1149" or "C1150" detected?
YES - Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to C1147.
NO - INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
Special Repair Requirement
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
- END